Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

MAC 2020 11 24 Marr Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

12MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Meeting

Link to Live Stream


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 3 November, 2020

Document Type 03 2020 11 03 Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance - Marr Area Committee Performance Report - 1 July to 30 September 2020

Document Type 04 SFRS Q2 Jul to Sep 2020.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Aberdeenshire's Digital Strategy

Document Type 05 Aberdeenshire Digital Strategy.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2017-20 & Archaeology Service Strategy 2020-23

Document Type 06 Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2017-20 Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council NESBReC Strategy Review 2017-20 & NESBReC Strategy 2020-23

Document Type 07 NESBReC Strategy Review 2017-20 Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Ranger Service Strategy Review 2017-20 & Service Strategy 2020-23

Document Type 08 Ranger Service Strategy Review 2017-20 Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

9 - Climate Change Declaration Consultation

Document Type 09 2020 11 24 MAC Climate Change Declaration consultation.pdf


 

10 - Marr Area Committee Budget - Small Grant Application

Document Type 10 Small Grant application 24 Nov 2020.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

11 - Gartly Primary School Update

Document Type 11 Gartly Update - Marr Area Committee - 24 11 20 (002).pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00AM)

 

12A - Full Planning Permission for erection of 13 Short Term Letting Accommodation Units and Upgrading of Access at Site to the North East of Birch Cottage, Rhynie, Huntly

Planning document - APP/2019/2549

Document Type 12A APP 2019 2549.pptx

Document Type 12A APP-2019-2549 - Site to the North East of Birch Cottage, Rhynie.pdf


 

12B - Full Planning Permission for Part Change of Use and Alterations and Extension to Bakery to Form 3 Commercial Units (Class 1 Retail; 2 Financial Professional or other services; or, 4 Business) at The Old Bakery, 19 Mar Road, Braemar - REQUEST TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2020/1212

Document Type 12B APP 2020 1212.pptx

Document Type 12B APP-2020-1212 - The Old Bakery, 18 Mar Road, Braemar.pdf


 

12C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 42 Dwellinghouses and Associated Works (Amendment to Previous Application APP/2016/2329) at Land to North and South of Greystone Road, Alford

Planning document - APP/2020/1364

Document Type 12C APP 2020 1364 - updated.pptx

Document Type 12C APP-2020-1364 - Land North & South of Greystone Road, Alford.pdf


 

12D - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Forestry Building (Retrospective) at Land to North East of Longbog Cottage, Keig, Alford

Planning document - APP/2020/1419

Document Type 12D APP 2020 1419.pptx

Document Type 12D APP-2020-1419 - Land to North East of Longbog Cottage, Keig, Alford.pdf


 

12E - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 4 Dwellinghouses and 9 Flats and Associated Infrastructure at Aberdeenshire Council Roads Depot, King Street, Huntly

Planning document - APP/2020/1694

Document Type 12E APP 2020 1694.pptx

Document Type 12E APP-2020-1694 - Aberdeenshire Council, Roads Depot, King Street, Huntly.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee