Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 04 16 Minute.pdf
 

 

198KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 8 and 9 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 12 March, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 03 12 Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Petition for Consideration – Sunday Bus Service to Braemar

Document Type 04 Braemar Bus Petition.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5 - Flood Risk and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2019/20

Document Type 05 Flood Risk Works.pdf


 

6 - Area Committee Budget 2018/19 and 2019/20

Document Type 06 Area Committee Budget.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 10.45 AM)

 

7A - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Commercial Garage and Erection of Flatted Development (10 Flats) at Garage, The Square, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2016/1787 No Link Available!!

Document Type 07A APP-2016-1787 - Garage, The Sq, Torphins.pdf


 

7B - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Existing Building and Erection of Residential Development Comprising of 33 Dwellinghouses and 14 Flats, Including Associated Roads, Landscaping and Amenity Areas at Land at Station Garage, Craigour Road, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2016/3455 No Link Available!!

Document Type 07B APP-2016-3455 - Station Garage, Torphins.pdf


 

7C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Replacement Dwellinghouse and Retaining Wall, Alterations to Outbuilding and Installation of Solar Array and Oil Tank at Findrack House, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2018/3025 No Link Available!!

Document Type 07C APP-2018-3025 - Findrack House.pdf


 

7D - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Garage at Site Adjacent to Balnacoil Apartments Rhu-na-haven Road, Aboyne

Request to Speak

Planning document - APP/2019/0136 No Link Available!!

Document Type 07D APP-2019-0136 - Rhu-na-haven Road.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

ABERDEENSHIRE CHARITIES TRUST

 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) Application

(Exempt under Paragraph 4)

Paragraph 4 - Recipient of Financial Assistance - Information relating to applicants for, or recipients of, financial assistance from the Council.

 


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Garage on Golf Road, Aboyne – Temporary Licence

(Exempt under Paragraph 9)

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services.

 


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee