Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 11 24 AC Minute - FINAL.pdf
 

 

129KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Live Stream/Meeting Recording below:

Morning Session

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Select live stream/meeting recording link above.
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web select Join Anonymously.
  4. This will take you to the live broadcast/meeting recording.

Please note the meeting recording will be available for 180 days from the date of the meeting.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

3 - Minutes


 

3(1) - Minute of Special Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 21 September, 2022

Document Type 03 (1) 2022 09 21 AC (Special) Minute Draft.pdf


 

3(2) - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 29 September, 2022

Document Type 03 (2) 2022 09 29 AC Minute Draft.pdf


 

4 - Closure of Gartly School Statutory Consultation

Document Type 04 Gartly Closure 221124.pdf


 

5 - Council Plan 2022 – 2027

Document Type 05 Council Plan 22-27.pdf


 

6 - Revenue Financial Performance 2022/23 as at 30 September 2022

Document Type 06 Revenue Monitoring 2022-23 Q2 FINAL.pdf


 

7 - Financial Performance for General Services Capital Expenditure as at 30 September, 2022

Document Type 07 Capital Performance.pdf


 

8 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance 2022/23 as at 30 September 2022

Document Type 08 HRA Monitoring 2022-23 Q2.pdf


 

9 - Appointment of Third Religious Representative to Education and Children’s Services Committee

Document Type 09 Appointment of Third Religious representative to ECS.pdf


 

10 - Annual Review of Scheme of Governance

Document Type 10 Annual Review of the Scheme of Governance.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Aberdeenshire Council