Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Live Stream Below:-

Link to Morning Session

Link to Afternoon Session

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.
  4. This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Councillors Elected on 5 May 2022.

Document Type 01 Aberdeenshire Council Election Results.pdf


 

2 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

3 - Appointment of Provost.


 

4 - Public Sector Equality Duty -

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

Document Type 04 Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

5 - Appointment of Deputy Provost.


 

6 - Appointment of Leader.


 

7 - Appointment of Deputy Leader.


 

8 - Minute of Aberdeenshire Council of 28 April, 2022.

Document Type 08 2022 04 28 AC Minute DRAFT.pdf


 

9 - Appointment of Committees, Chairs and Vice Chairs.

Document Type 09 Appointments of Committees, Chairs and Vice Chairs.pdf


 

10 - Appointments to Partnerships and Statutory Bodies.

Document Type 10 Appointments to statutory bodies and partnerships.pdf


 

11 - Nominations to Outside Bodies.

Document Type 11 Appointments to Outside Bodies.pdf


 

12 - Appointments to Aberdeenshire Licensing Board.

Document Type 12 Licensing Board appointments.pdf


 

13 - Remuneration of Councillors.

Document Type 13 Committee Report - Remuneration of Councillors.pdf


Committee members



Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Aberdeenshire Council