Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 04 28 AC Minute Template FINAL.pdf
 

 

103KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting:-

Recording of Meeting - 28 April 2022 Morning/Early Afternoon Session (Items 1-11)

Recording of Meeting - 28 April 2022 Afternoon Session


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Resolutions.


 

2A - Public Sector Equality Duty.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information -

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 12 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minutes


 

3(1) - Minute of Meeting of 23 February, 2022

Document Type 03(1) 2022 02 23 AC Minute Templatev.pdf


 

3(2) - Minute of Meeting of 9 March, 2022

Document Type 03(2) 2022 03 09 - AC Minute Template - DRAFT.pdf


 

4 - Planning Applications –


 

4(1) - APP/2021/1695 - Change of Use of Agricultural Land to Form a 1 Pitch Gypsy/Traveller Site to Include One Principal Chalet, Two Touring Caravans and an Amenity Block, Installation of Drainage Infrastructure, Engineering Works, Formation of Access and Erection of Fencing (part retrospective) - Land at Standryford Farm Newmachar

Planning document - APP/2021/1695

Document Type 04 (1) APP-2021-1695 Committee Report.pdf

Document Type APP 2021 1695.pdf


 

4(2) - APP/2021/2681 - Erection of HVDC Electrical Converter Station and Associated Access Tracks, Drainage Works and Landscaping Including Enclosure - Site to The North of Four Winds Buckie Farm, Boddam, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2021/2681

Document Type 04 (2) APP 2021 2681 FC Report.pdf

Document Type APP 2021 2681 FC.pdf


 

5 - Chief Social Work Officer – Annual report.

Document Type 05 CSWO 220428.pdf


 

6 - Best Value Assurance Report - Action Plan Update.

Document Type 06 Best Value Action Plan Update.pdf


 

7 - Annual Review of Scheme of Governance.

Document Type 07 Annual Review of the Scheme of Governance.pdf


 

8 - Composition of Committees.

Document Type 08 Composition of Committees FINAL.pdf


 

9 - Officers Use of Special Urgency Powers.

Document Type 09 Use of Special Urgency Powers FINAL.pdf


 

10 - COVID-19 Update.

Document Type 10 covid update final.pdf


 

11 - Review of Hybrid Meetings.

Document Type 11 Review of Hybrid Meetings Pilot.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Levelling Up Fund


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Aberdeenshire Council