Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 09 23 Council Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

12MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Live Stream below:-

Link to Live Stream Morning Session starting at 10:15 am

Link to Live Stream Afternoon Session starting at 1.00 pm

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.

This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:- 

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation; 

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and  

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.” 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 24 June, 2021

Document Type 03 2021 06 24 AC Minute draft.pdf


 

4 - Composition of Committees

Document Type 04 Composition of Committees.pdf


 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 July 2021 – Revenue Account

Document Type 05 Fin Perf Revenue.pdf


 

6 - Financial Performance as at 31 July 2021 – Housing Revenue Account (HRA

Document Type 06 HRA Fin Perf Report.pdf


 

7 - Financial Performance for General Services Capital Expenditure as at 31 July 2021

Document Type 07 General Services Capital Performance - July 2021.pdf


 

8 - Merger of Dales Park and Meethill Schools

Document Type 08 Merger of Dales Park and Meethill Schools.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Community Impact Assessment

Document Type 09 Aberdeenshire Community Impact Assessment.pdf

Document Type 09 CIA Presentation 2021-09-21 1450PM.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership - Annual Performance Report 2020-21

Document Type 10 HSCP Annual Performance Report.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Annual Performance report 2020/21

YouTube Link to Presentation Used at Meeting

Document Type 11 Annual Performance Report 2020-21.pdf


 

12 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report 2021

Document Type 12 Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report 2021.pdf


 

13 - Transition to a Choice Based Blended Model for Fully Virtual & Hybrid Meetings

Document Type 13 Choice based Blended model for Fully Virtual and Hybrid Meetings.pdf


 

14 - Timetable of Meetings 2022/23

Document Type 14 Timetable of Meetings 2022-23.pdf


 

15 - Outstanding Business

Document Type 15 Outstanding Business.pdf


 

16 - Covid 19 Update

Document Type 16 Covid 19 Update.pdf


 

17 - Appointment of Section 95 Officer

Document Type 17 Appointment of S95 Officer.pdf


 

ITEMS DETERMINED BY THE PROVOST TO BE INADMISSIBLE

 

 

18 - Notices of Motion - In terms of Standing Order 4.2.4 at the request of the proposer, any Notice of Motion ruled inadmissible will be included on the agenda with the reasons for inadmissibility subject to any modification considered necessary by the Monitoring Officer. This is noted below.

Notice of Motion by Councillor Topping

That Aberdeenshire Council agrees:

1.  To instruct the Chief Executive on behalf of the Council to write to and engage with the Scottish government regarding the law on the protection of certain seagull species, and to see what can be done for our badly effected seaside towns in regard of seagull mess and its removal;

2.  To instruct the Chief Executive on behalf of the Council to write to the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) requesting they look at the current restrictions on councils and the public on removing seagull mess, e.g. restrictions on power hosing pavements; and

3.  That the Council does all it can to help communities improve the situation caused by seagulls in our communities.

Reasons for Inadmissibility:

The Director of Infrastructure Services has confirmed that a report titled “Seagulls Update” will be on the agenda for the next meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee on 30 September 2021, in line with the delegations in the Scheme of Governance as a matter which falls within the remit of that Committee. The Notice of Motion is therefore inadmissible for Full Council as the topic is due to be reported to a future meeting of a Council Committee and will be considered by the Members of that Committee who have the relevant knowledge and expertise in the subject matter. 

 

Notice of Motion by Councillor Wilson

That Aberdeenshire Council

  1. acknowledges the vital role that Out of School Clubs have in providing an essential service which many parents and carers rely on.
  2. Recognises that the Covid-19 pandemic has unquestionably had an adverse impact both on families across Aberdeenshire and the community groups on which they so often depend.
  3. Commits to abolishing rental charges for the use of Council premises by all Out of School providers, some of which are facing charges despite hitherto shielded from such costs.

Reasons for Inadmissibility:

The Notice of Motion seeks a decision on charges for Council premises. The setting of charges is delegated to Policy Committees in terms of matters within their remit. In the case of charging for out of school clubs, the relevant Policy Committees are Education and Children’s Services Committee and Communities Committee. The service has advised that it intends to report interim updates on charging to the next meeting of Communities Committee and to Education and Children’s Services Committee in December. It is therefore deemed appropriate and in line with the Scheme of Governance for those Committees to consider the subject matter of the Notice of Motion as they will be considering the issues highlighted at a future meeting and Members will have the relevant knowledge and background to give full consideration to the issues arising in the context of both previous decisions they have taken and future decisions on the setting of charges. 


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
Alba Party
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Aligned Independent
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Sheila Powell
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Aberdeenshire Council