Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting - 24 June 2021


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:- 

 

(i)        eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation; 

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected           characteristic and persons who do not share it; and  

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.” 


 

3(1) - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 29 April, 2021

Document Type 03 (1) 2021 04 29 AC Minute - Draft.pdf


 

3(2) - Minute of Special Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 29 April, 2021.

Document Type 03 (2) 2021 04 29 AC (Special) Minute - Draft.pdf


 

4 - Area Working.

Document Type 04 Area Improvement Working Group.pdf


 

5 - APP/2020/1324 - Construction and Operation of an Energy from Waste Plant for the Production of Electricity up to 35MW at Land at Kirkwood Commercial Park, Thainstone, Inverurie, AB51 5NR - REQUESTS TO SPEAK RECEIVED

Document Type 05 APP-2020-1324 Inverurie EfW.pdf

Document Type APP-2020-1324 Presentation ..pdf


 

6 - North Esk, St Cyrus – Scottish Ministers Decision on Planning Applications APP/2018/3027 and APP/2018/3018.

Document Type 06 North Esk.pdf


 

7 - Revenue Budget Financial Performance as at 31 March, 2021.

Document Type 07 Unaudited Outturn 20-21.pdf


 

8 - Capital Expenditure Financial Performance as at 31 March, 2021.

Document Type 08 Capital Outturn 2020-21 - Financial Performance - Capital v2.pdf


 

9 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) outturn 2020/21 - TO FOLLOW

Document Type 09 Fin Perf Report 2020-21 HRA Final.pdf


 

10 - Revenue Budget 2021 – 2026 Update.

Document Type 10 Revenue Budget 2021-26 Final.pdf


 

11 - Performance Management Framework.

Document Type 11 Performance Management Framework.pdf


 

12 - Climate Change Declaration

Document Type 12 Climate Change Declaration.pdf


 

13 - Ward 12 East Garioch by-election result and Composition of Committees.

Document Type 13 Ward 12 by election results.pdf


 

14 - Covid Recovery - Participatory Budgeting with Young People.

Document Type 14 Participatory Budget for Young People.pdf


 

15 - Appointment of Chief Social Work Officer

Document Type 15 CSWO Report.pdf


 

16 - Outstanding Business

Document Type 16 Outstanding Business Covering Report.pdf


 

17 - Covid-19 update

Document Type 17 Covid Update.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
Alba Party
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Aligned Independent
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Sheila Powell
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Aberdeenshire Council