Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2020 10 07 - AC Minute.pdf
 

 

115KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting 07 10 2020


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:- 

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation; 

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected         characteristic and persons who do not share it; and  

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic   and persons who do not share it.” 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 5 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Aberdeenshire Council Plan 2020 - 2022

Document Type 03 Council Plan 2020 2022.pdf

Document Type 03a Council Plan Appendix 1 UPDATED.pdf


 

4 - Community Impact Assessment

Document Type 04 CIA report.pdf

Document Type Item 4 CIA Summary powerpoint.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COUNCIL MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Workspace – Office Space Strategy


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
Social Democratic Group
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Aligned Independent
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Social Democratic Group
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Aberdeenshire Council