Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 11 21 AC Minute.pdf
 

 

150KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 13 of the business below, on the grounds that it would involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 27 September, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 09 26 Council Minute - Draft.pdf


 

4 - Planning Application - APP/2019/0105 - Change of Use from Agricultural Land to Travellers Site Suitable for 3 Pitches with Associated Works, Land Adjacent to Smallburn, Clola

Planning document - APP/2019/0105 

Document Type 04 APP-2019-0105 Smallburn Full Council Report.pdf


 

5 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment

Document Type 05 Resources and Circular Economy Commitment.pdf


 

6 - Quarter 2 Financial Performance: Revenue Budget

Document Type 06 Financial Performance Report Q2 Full Council.pdf


 

7 - Quarter 2 Financial Performance: Capital Budget (Pages 118-124)

Document Type 07 Q2 Financial Performance Capital.pdf


 

8 - Medium Term Financial Strategy

Document Type 08 MTFS inc Budget Engagement 1.pdf


 

9 - Corporate Parenting Annual Report

Document Type 09 Final Corporate Parenting Committee Report.pdf


 

10 - Scheme of Governance

Document Type 10 SCHEME OF GOVERNANCE.pdf


 

11 - Appointment to Children’s Panel Area Support Team - Appointment of Council Representative

Document Type 11 Appointment of Member to Children's Panel Area Support Team - Final.pdf


 

12 - Review of the Licensing Board Structure in Aberdeenshire

Document Type 12 Review of the Licesnsing Board Structure.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COUNCIL MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Aberdeen City Region Deal Funding


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Aberdeenshire Council