Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 09 26 Council Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

11MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

“That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 19 of the business below, on the grounds that it would involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”

 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 27 June, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 06 27 AC Minute draft.pdf


 

4 - Planning Application - APP/2018/1814 - Erection of 550 Dwellinghouses (Up to 500 Residential Units and a Minimum of 50 Leisure/Resort Units), Community Facilities (Class 10 Non-residential institutions and Class 11 Assembly and Leisure), Development Falling within Class 1 (Shops), Class 2 (Financial, Professional and Other Services), Class 3 (Food and Drink), Landscaping and Supporting Infrastructure. Address: Land at Menie Estate, Balmedie, Aberdeenshire

(REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED FROM APPLICANT)

Planning document - APP/2018/1814 

Document Type 04 APP-2018-1814 Final Full Council Report 26 Sept.pdf


 

5 - Planning Application - APP/2019/0982 - National Erection of Electricity Substation Comprising Platform Area, Control Building, Associated Plant & Infrastructure, Ancillary Facilities, Landscape Works and Road Alterations and Improvements at Site to the South of Newton of Sanford, Boddam, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

(REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED FROM APPLICANT)

Planning document - APP/2019/0982 

Document Type 05 APP-2019-0982 Full Council Report.pdf


 

6 - Annual Accounts 2018/19 for Aberdeenshire Council and its Charitable Trusts and the Independent Auditor’s report to Councillors 2018/19

Document Type 06 Audited Accounts Council.pdf


 

7 - Financial Performance Quarter 1 – Revenue Budget

Document Type 07 Financial Performance Report Q1 Full Council.pdf


 

8 - Non-HRA Capital Budget 2019/20 Q1 Performance Report & Capital Plan 2019-2034 Update

Document Type 08 Q1 Financial Performance Non-HRA Capital.pdf


 

9 - Council Plan 2017-2022 – Annual Performance Report 2018/19 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 09 CouncilPlanAnnualReport1819COVER report.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership Performance and Outcomes Framework: Annual Performance Report 2018/19

Document Type 10 IJB Annual Report FINAL Aug2019.pdf


 

11 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Progress Report 2019

Document Type 11 Equalities outcomes amended report FC Aug 19.pdf


 

12 - Members’ Expenses Relating to CoSLA Business

Document Type 12 Members' Expenses.pdf


 

13 - Area Improvement Working Group – Report of Findings and Recommendations

Document Type 13 AIWG outputs FC Report.pdf


 

14 - Timetable of Meetings 2020/2021

Document Type 14 Timetable of Meetings 20-21 final.pdf


 

15 - Scheme of Governance

Document Type 15 SoG changes FC report Sept 2019.pdf


 

16 - Climate Change Emergency

Document Type 16 AC Report - Climate Change Emergency.pdf


 

17 - Request to Approve Reasons for Councillor Absence

Document Type 17 Councillor Request to extend 6 month period Final Draft.pdf


 

18 - Vacancy - Vice Chair of Communities Committee

Document Type 18 Vacancy - Vice Chair of Communities Committee.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Procurement - Office Space Strategy


 

ITEMS DETERMINED BY THE PROVOST TO BE INADMISSIBLE

 

20 - Notices of Motion

Notices of Motion - In terms of Standing Order 4.2.4 at the request of the proposer, any Notice of Motion ruled inadmissible will be included on the agenda with the reasons for inadmissibility subject to any modification considered necessary by the Monitoring Officer. This is noted below.

A.        Notice of Motion by Councillor Ford - “Aberdeenshire Council deplores the UK government's willingness to damage the national interest by a 'no-deal' Brexit and reaffirms the position it took on 27 September 2018 in support of holding a further referendum to give the UK public the final say on Brexit, that referendum to include the option of the UK remaining in the EU.”

Reason for inadmissibility –

Brexit is clearly a matter of intense debate and interest throughout the UK.  The Council’s position however was established at the meeting on 27 September 2018; there has been no material change in the council’s circumstances since then; and there is no necessity for the Council to restate that position.   The Notice of Motion is inadmissible.

 

B.        Notice of Motion by Councillor Johnston - “Due to a change in Government policy regarding a no deal Brexit, Aberdeenshire Council instructs the Chief Executive to provide an updated report , including the latest forecasts, to the next full council meeting on the potential scale and scope of the implications of a 'no deal' Brexit for the Council's future budget and public service delivery.”

Reason for inadmissibility –

This motion seeks to have discussed the prospects of a so called “No Deal” Brexit.  Whilst preparations have been made, so far as are possible, for such an outcome and whilst all information has been made available to members so far, the Motion seeks to direct the Chief Executive to bring forward an updated report with the latest forecasts to the next meeting of Full Council in November. However, the European Member/Officer Working Group (EMOWG) at its meeting on 26 September 2018 decided that officers should report to Policy Committees on the risk of a no deal Brexit and contingency planning.  Due to a lack of concrete information available at that time, Officers postponed reporting until such time as the outcome of the UK Parliament’s vote on the Withdrawal Agreement was known.  Reports have not been tabled because no final outcome has been reached and the uncertainty continues as to whether a withdrawal agreement will be secured.  As an alternative to Committee reporting, a briefing on Brexit and a summary of potential implications of a ‘no deal’ scenario was issued to all Elected Members on 6 March 2019.  With no additional information available to provide to members, it is officers’ intention to report to the relevant Committees and Full Council once certainty is achieved or a significant change of circumstances occurs.  I have therefore ruled this Notice of Motion as inadmissible on the basis that this business is already being dealt with.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Aberdeenshire Council