Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 09 26 AC Minute.pdf
 

 

136KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

“That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 19 of the business below, on the grounds that it would involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”

 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 27 June, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 06 27 AC Minute draft.pdf


 

4 - Planning Application - APP/2018/1814 - Erection of 550 Dwellinghouses (Up to 500 Residential Units and a Minimum of 50 Leisure/Resort Units), Community Facilities (Class 10 Non-residential institutions and Class 11 Assembly and Leisure), Development Falling within Class 1 (Shops), Class 2 (Financial, Professional and Other Services), Class 3 (Food and Drink), Landscaping and Supporting Infrastructure. Address: Land at Menie Estate, Balmedie, Aberdeenshire

(REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED FROM APPLICANT)

Planning document - APP/2018/1814 

Document Type 04 APP-2018-1814 Final Full Council Report 26 Sept.pdf


 

5 - Planning Application - APP/2019/0982 - National Erection of Electricity Substation Comprising Platform Area, Control Building, Associated Plant & Infrastructure, Ancillary Facilities, Landscape Works and Road Alterations and Improvements at Site to the South of Newton of Sanford, Boddam, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

(REQUEST TO SPEAK RECEIVED FROM APPLICANT)

Planning document - APP/2019/0982 

Document Type 05 APP-2019-0982 Full Council Report.pdf


 

6 - Annual Accounts 2018/19 for Aberdeenshire Council and its Charitable Trusts and the Independent Auditor’s report to Councillors 2018/19

Document Type 06 Audited Accounts Council.pdf


 

7 - Financial Performance Quarter 1 – Revenue Budget

Document Type 07 Financial Performance Report Q1 Full Council.pdf


 

8 - Non-HRA Capital Budget 2019/20 Q1 Performance Report & Capital Plan 2019-2034 Update

Document Type 08 Q1 Financial Performance Non-HRA Capital.pdf


 

9 - Council Plan 2017-2022 – Annual Performance Report 2018/19 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 09 CouncilPlanAnnualReport1819COVER report.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership Performance and Outcomes Framework: Annual Performance Report 2018/19

Document Type 10 IJB Annual Report FINAL Aug2019.pdf


 

11 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Progress Report 2019

Document Type 11 Equalities outcomes amended report FC Aug 19.pdf


 

12 - Members’ Expenses Relating to CoSLA Business

Document Type 12 Members' Expenses.pdf


 

13 - Area Improvement Working Group – Report of Findings and Recommendations

Document Type 13 AIWG outputs FC Report.pdf


 

14 - Timetable of Meetings 2020/2021

Document Type 14 Timetable of Meetings 20-21 final.pdf


 

15 - Scheme of Governance

Document Type 15 SoG changes FC report Sept 2019.pdf


 

16 - Climate Change Emergency

Document Type 16 AC Report - Climate Change Emergency.pdf


 

17 - Request to Approve Reasons for Councillor Absence

Document Type 17 Councillor Request to extend 6 month period Final Draft.pdf


 

18 - Vacancy - Vice Chair of Communities Committee

Document Type 18 Vacancy - Vice Chair of Communities Committee.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Procurement - Office Space Strategy


 

ITEMS DETERMINED BY THE PROVOST TO BE INADMISSIBLE

 

20 - Notices of Motion

Notices of Motion - In terms of Standing Order 4.2.4 at the request of the proposer, any Notice of Motion ruled inadmissible will be included on the agenda with the reasons for inadmissibility subject to any modification considered necessary by the Monitoring Officer. This is noted below.

A.        Notice of Motion by Councillor Ford - “Aberdeenshire Council deplores the UK government's willingness to damage the national interest by a 'no-deal' Brexit and reaffirms the position it took on 27 September 2018 in support of holding a further referendum to give the UK public the final say on Brexit, that referendum to include the option of the UK remaining in the EU.”

Reason for inadmissibility –

Brexit is clearly a matter of intense debate and interest throughout the UK.  The Council’s position however was established at the meeting on 27 September 2018; there has been no material change in the council’s circumstances since then; and there is no necessity for the Council to restate that position.   The Notice of Motion is inadmissible.

 

B.        Notice of Motion by Councillor Johnston - “Due to a change in Government policy regarding a no deal Brexit, Aberdeenshire Council instructs the Chief Executive to provide an updated report , including the latest forecasts, to the next full council meeting on the potential scale and scope of the implications of a 'no deal' Brexit for the Council's future budget and public service delivery.”

Reason for inadmissibility –

This motion seeks to have discussed the prospects of a so called “No Deal” Brexit.  Whilst preparations have been made, so far as are possible, for such an outcome and whilst all information has been made available to members so far, the Motion seeks to direct the Chief Executive to bring forward an updated report with the latest forecasts to the next meeting of Full Council in November. However, the European Member/Officer Working Group (EMOWG) at its meeting on 26 September 2018 decided that officers should report to Policy Committees on the risk of a no deal Brexit and contingency planning.  Due to a lack of concrete information available at that time, Officers postponed reporting until such time as the outcome of the UK Parliament’s vote on the Withdrawal Agreement was known.  Reports have not been tabled because no final outcome has been reached and the uncertainty continues as to whether a withdrawal agreement will be secured.  As an alternative to Committee reporting, a briefing on Brexit and a summary of potential implications of a ‘no deal’ scenario was issued to all Elected Members on 6 March 2019.  With no additional information available to provide to members, it is officers’ intention to report to the relevant Committees and Full Council once certainty is achieved or a significant change of circumstances occurs.  I have therefore ruled this Notice of Motion as inadmissible on the basis that this business is already being dealt with.


Committee members



Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Aberdeenshire Council