Aberdeenshire Council


Membership includes all Councillors. Responsibilities include the election of Provost, Depute Provost, Policy Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs, delegation to Committees, approval of the annual budget, council tax, housing rents and strategic plans and determination of national planning applications or major applications significantly contrary to the development plan.

 

Upcoming meeting


Aberdeenshire Council 30/06/2022 (Click for documents)

Aberdeenshire Council 29/09/2022 (Click for documents)

Aberdeenshire Council 24/11/2022 (Click for documents)

Aberdeenshire Council 19/01/2023 (Click for documents)

Aberdeenshire Council 09/02/2023 (Revenue Budget) (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Aberdeenshire Council 19/05/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 19 May 2022 - 10:15AM
  • Council Chamber (with virtual attendance), Woodhill House, Westburn Road, ABERDEEN
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Aberdeenshire Council 28/04/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 28 April 2022 - 10:15AM

RESCHEDULED Aberdeenshire Council 09/03/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 09 March 2022 - 10:15AM
  • Virtual Meeting

RESCHEDULED to Wednesday, 9 March, 2022 - Aberdeenshire Council 03/03/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 03 March 2022 - 10:15AM

RESCHEDULED Aberdeenshire Council 23/02/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 23 February 2022 - 10:15AM
  • Via Skype

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Aberdeenshire Council