Council Overview


Council Appointments


Provost


Judy Whyte
11 - Inverurie and District
Independent
Details
Deputy Provost


Ron McKail
13 - Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details
Leader


Mark Findlater
2 - Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details
Deputy Leader


Anne Stirling
7 - Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details
Council administration member
Cllr Stewart AdamsCllr James AdamsCllr Wendy Agnew
Cllr Dianne BeagrieCllr Ann BellCllr Geva Blackett
Cllr Sarah BrownCllr Shirley BurnettCllr Laurie Carnie
Cllr George CarrCllr Yi-Pei Chou TurveyCllr John Cox
Cllr John CrawleyCllr Isobel DavidsonCllr Sarah Dickinson
Cllr Marion EwensonCllr Mark FindlaterCllr Jim Gifford
Cllr Jeff GoodhallCllr George HallCllr Andrew Hassan
Cllr Matthew JamesCllr David KeatingCllr Lauren Knight
Cllr Gordon LangCllr Dominic LonchayCllr Doreen Mair
Cllr Trevor MasonCllr Ron McKailCllr Richard Menard
Cllr Craig MillerCllr Gillian OwenCllr Sam Payne
Cllr Hannah PowellCllr Derek RitchieCllr Ann Ross
Cllr Colin SimpsonCllr Anne SimpsonCllr Hazel Smith
Cllr Anne StirlingCllr Mel SullivanCllr Iain Taylor
Cllr Alan TurnerCllr Iris WalkerCllr Judy Whyte
Cllr Robbie Withey 

Active Committees Overview


CommitteeChairVice Chair
Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee
Aberdeenshire Community Planning Board
Aberdeenshire CouncilJudy WhyteRon McKail
Aberdeenshire Licensing BoardMarion EwensonDawn Black
Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
ACT2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust)
Appeals CommitteeHazel Smith
Appointments CommitteeAnne StirlingMark Findlater
Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)Ross CassieStewart Adams
Banff and Buchan Area CommitteeDoreen MairRichard Menard
Buchan Area CommitteeDianne BeagrieAnne Simpson
Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Mark FindlaterJohn Cox
Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)Anne StirlingHannah Powell
Community Empowerment Review Body
Conciliation Sub-Committee
Consolidated Business CommitteeMark FindlaterAnne Stirling
Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Gillian OwenAnne Simpson
Educational Trust Sub-CommitteeJudy Whyte
Employees Joint Consultative Committee
Fisheries Working Group
Formartine Area CommitteeIain TaylorAndrew Hassan
Garioch Area Appointments Sub-Committee
Garioch Area CommitteeMarion EwensonJim Gifford
Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee
Harbours Sub-Committee
IJB Audit Committee
Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)John CrawleyIsobel Davidson
Integration Joint BoardRhona AtkinsonAnne Stirling
Kincardine and Mearns Area CommitteeWendy AgnewSarah Dickinson
Licensing Sub-CommitteeAnne StirlingMarion Ewenson
Local Review BodyDominic LonchayPaul Johnston
Marr Area CommitteeRobbie WitheyGeva Blackett
McDonald Public Park Endowment Trustees
North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group
North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership
Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee
Penalty Notice Hearing Panel
Procedures CommitteeJudy Whyte
Regulation of Private Rented Housing Sub-Committee
School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee
Sustainability CommitteeSarah DickinsonJim Gifford

Council committees overall political makeup