Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 09 04 KMAC Agenda Pack PUBLIC.pdf
 

 

5MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee of 26 June 2018.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 03 2018 06 26 Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Education Scotland Inspection, Hillside Primary School.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 04 R Hillside School Inspection Committee Report.pdf


 

5 - Education Scotland Inspection, Banchory-Devenick Primary School.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 05 R Banchory Devenick School 14.8.18 Report for Area Committee.pdf


 

6 - Area Committee Budget 2018/2019.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 06 Area Committee Budget Combined.pdf


 

7 - Police Scotland - Performance Report for Q4 April - March 2018.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 07 Police Performance Report - Combined.pdf


 

8 - Economic Activity in Kincardine and Mearns - April 2017 to March 2018.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 08 R Activity in Kincardine and Mearns 2017-18 final.pdf


 

9 - Waste Management - Recycling and Waste Collections Policy and Procedures.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 09 Waste Collection Policy Combined.pdf


 

10 - British Sign Language Plan.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 10 R BSL KM Area Committee Report 31.07.18 Final.pdf


 

11 - Consultation on Dogs in School Grounds, Council Playparks, Sports Pitches, Cemeteries and Beaches - Member promoted issue.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 11 R Dog in Playparks - Member Promoted Issue - GW.pdf


 

12 - Licensing (Scotland) ACT 2005 Section 6 & Section 7 - Review of Aberdeenshire North, Central and South Divisional Licensing Boards' Licensing Policy Statements and Overprovision Policy Statements.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 12 R Licensing Report.pdf


 

13 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 Section 41 and Schedule 1. Application for Temporary Public Entertainment Licence Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair, Stonehaven Harbour.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 13 R Use of Emergency Powers Licensing.pdf


 

14 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 4 and Year End 2017-2018 Performance Report.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 14 R Infrastructure Services Quarter 4 2017-2018 Performance.pdf


 

15 - Aberdeenshire Council Built Heritage Strategy 2018-2021.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 15 Built Heritage Strategy Combined.pdf


 

16 - Aberdeenshire HSCP Performance & Outcomes Framework Quarter 4 Reporting - January to March 2018.

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 16 HSCP Q4 Final Combined.pdf


 

17A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Double Garage at Land To The South of Myreside Cottage, Marykirk, Laurencekirk.

Planning document - APP/2018/1165

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 17 (a) APP-2018-1165 Combined.pdf


 

17B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Children's Day Care Nursery (Class 10 Non-Residential Institutions), Erection of Children's Workshop, Formation of Wildlife Pond and Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land Adjacent to Rothnick Croft Netherley, Stonehaven.

Planning document - APP/2018/1279

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 17 (b) APP-2018-1279 Combined.pdf


 

17C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 6 Dwellinghouses and 4 Flats (Affordable) at Land At Garrol Place Fettercairn.

Planning document - APP/2017/0875

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 17 (c) R App-2017-0875 - Land at Garrol Place, Fettercairn Combined.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee