Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 06 05 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee of 15 May 2018

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 03 Minute.pdf


 

4 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982. Application for Grant of Second Hand Car Dealer's Licence by Mark Wight - WITHDRAWN


 

5 - Area Committee Budget 2018/2019

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 05 Area Committee Budget.pdf


 

6 - Education and Children's Services Quarterly Performance Exception Report (January - March) 2018 Aberdeenshire Performs.

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 06 ECS Performance.pdf


 

7 - Parking Management in Kincardine and Mearns

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 07 Parking Management.pdf


 

8 - Petitions for Consideration - Replacement Surface of the All Weather Pitch at Portlethen Academy

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 08 Petition Portlethen School Pitch.pdf


 

9A - Full Planning Permission for Installation of Biomass Boiler (200Kw) to heat Grain Drier (retrospective) at Upper Pitforthie, Fourdon, Laurencekirk

Planning document - APP/2017/2060

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 09 (a) APP 2017 2060 Combined.pdf


 

9B - Change of Use from Shop (Class 1) to Flat (Sui Generis) Harbour Hut, 96 High Street, Stonehaven.

Planning document - APP/2018/0658

Document Type 2018 06 05 Item 09 (b) APP 2018 0658.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee