Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 05 15 Minute.pdf
 

 

55KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 10  of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee of 24 April 2018

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 03 R 2018 04 24 Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report (April 2017 – March 2018)

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 04 R Scottish Fire Rescue Service - Performance Report 2017-18 (15.05.18).pdf


 

5 - Area Committee Budget 2018/2019

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 05 R 2018 05 15 Area Committee Budget 2018 19.pdf


 

6 - Civic Government (Scotland) ACT 1982 Application for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Jensen Codona, Funfair at Stonehaven Feein’ Market on 2 June 2018

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 06 R Jensen Codona Funfair Feein Market.pdf


 

7 - Housing Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting (October - December) 2017 Aberdeenshire Performs

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 07 R Housing Q3 Appendix 1 - Exception Report updated.pdf


 

8 - Community Learning and Development Plan Refresh (2018/2021)

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 08 R Community Learning Development Refresh 2018-2021.pdf


 

9A - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Roadside Services (Comprising Class 1 (Shops), Class 2 (Financial, Professional and Other Services), Class 3 (Food and Drink) and Class 7 (Hotels and Hostels) and Petrol Station (Sui Generis) with Associated Car Parking, Infrastructure and Landscaping at Site at Mains of Luther, Luthermuir

Planning document - APP/2017/1366

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 09 (A) R APP-2017-1366 - Mains of Luther, Luthermuir (combined).pdf


 

9B - Planning Permissions in Principle Erection of Dwellinghouse and Sub Division of Feu at Woodside Croft, Luthermuir

Planning document - APP/2018/0370

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 09 (B) R APP-2017-0370 - Woodside Croft, Luthermuir (combined).pdf


 

9C - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land to the West of Upper Balfour Farm, Woodlands of Durris

Planning document - APP/2018/0434

Document Type 2018 05 15 Item 09 (C)R APP-2018-0434 - Land to the West of Upper Balfour Farm, Woodlands of Durris (combined).pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Supplementary Annual Work Plan for Education Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee