Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2017.02.07 Minute.pdf
 

 

112KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Apologies


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for item 11 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee of 17 January 2017.

Document Type Item 03 2017 01 17 Minute.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

4 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young People in Kincardine and Mearns Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards, Year Ending June 2016.

Document Type Item 04 School Attainment report Feb 2017.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Housing Quarterly Performance, Exception Reporting July – September 2016 (Aberdeenshire Performs).

Document Type Item 05 Housing Quarterly Performance.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Local Development Plan 2017 Examination Report.

Document Type Item 06 Local Development Plan Examination Report.pdf


 

7 - Places, People and Planning – A consultation on the Scottish Planning System.

Document Type Item 07 Places People and Planning.pdf


 

8 - The Mill of Benholm Options Appraisal.

Document Type Item 08 Mill of Benholm.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Design Award Scheme.

Document Type Item 09 Design Awards.pdf


 

10(A) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses, Installation of Oil Storage Tanks and Change of Use from Agricultural Land to Domestic Garden Ground at Plots 4,5 & 6, Pitcarles, Arbuthnott, Laurencekirk

Planning document - APP/2016/3010 No Link Available!!

Document Type (A) APP-2016-3010.pdf


 

10(B) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Replacement Dwellinghouse at Rowacks, Blairs, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2016/3281 No Link Available!!

Document Type (B) APP-2016-3281.pdf


 

10(C) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 1 No. 800kW Wind Turbine (55.6m to Hub, 79.6m to Blade Tip) and Ancillary Infrastructure at Land to North West of Denside, Auchenblae, Laurencekirk

Planning document - APP/2016/3366 No Link Available!!

Document Type (C) APP-2015-3366.pdf


 

10(D) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of a Single Wind Turbine (Hub Height 60m, Up to 86.5m to Blade Tip) and Ancillary Electrical Equipment and Formation of Access Track and Hardstanding at Land at Cantlayhills, Site to the East of Broomhill Farm, Bridge of Muchalls, Newtonhill, Stonehaven.

Planning document - APP/2016/2639 No Link Available!!

Document Type (D) APP-2016-2639.pdf


 

10(E) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Boarding Kennels at Mill of Monquich Farmhouse, Netherley, Stonehaven

Planning document - APP/2016/2835 No Link Available!!

Document Type (E) APP-2016-2835.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Town and Public Hall Asset Strategy


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Carl Nelson
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Peter Bellarby
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Raymond Christie
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Labour
Details


Graeme Clark
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Jean Dick
Mearns
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dave Stewart
Mearns
Unaligned Independent
Details

Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee