Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(20) 16 12 01 is minutes.pdf
 

 

464KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt, Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(b)      Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 15 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

3 - Full Planning Permission for Conversion and Change of Use of Hotel to Restaurant to Create 7 No. Flats at Cammies, Cammachmore, Newtonhill, Aberdeenshire, AB38 3NR – Reference: APP/2015/2389

Planning document - APP/2015/2389  No Link Available!!

Document Type 03 - APP-2015-2389 ISC Report.pdf


 

4 - Scottish Wildcat Action Conference 2017 – Councillor Attendance

Document Type 04 - Report to ISC Attendance at Scottish Wildcat Action Conference.pdf


 

5 - Consultation Request for Planning Permission in Principle for Major Development Mixed Use Commercial (Up to 30,000M²) Including Retail (Class 1), Food Drink (Class 3), Other Ancillary Use (Such as Offices) and Associated Landscaping, Infrastructure and Access Works at Prime Four Business Park, Kingswells from Aberdeen City Council

Document Type 05 - Report to ISC Consultation Response - Prime Four Business Park.pdf


 

General

 

6 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 2 (July – September 2016) Performance Exception Report (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 06 - Performance Report To ISC 1-12-2016 IS PIS Qrt 2.pdf


 

Transportation

 

7 - Roads Asset Management – Update 2016

Document Type 07 - Road Asset Management Update.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste

 

8 - Update and Future Involvement in KIMO

Document Type 08 - Update Future Involvement in KIMO.pdf


 

8(a) - Attendance at the Ocean Awards Ceremony and Dinner, Restaurant Ours, London 11 January 2017

Document Type 8(a) 2016-Dec-01 ISC - KIMO Awards Ceremony.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

9 - Town Centre First Principle

Document Type 09 - Town Centre First Principle.pdf


 

10 - Scottish Shared Scientific Services

Document Type 10 - - Scottish Shared Scientific Services.pdf


 

11 - Visit Aberdeenshire Six Monthly Progress Report

Document Type 11 - - Visit Aberdeenshire Progress Report.pdf


 

12 - Membership of the New Business Gateway Governance Board

Document Type 12 - COSLA Membership of the new Business Gateway Governance Board.pdf


 

13 - Trading Standards Service – Annual Review 2015-16

Document Type 13 - Trading Standards Service Annual Review 2015-16.pdf


 

Business Services

 

14 - Internal Audit Reports

Document Type 14 - Internal Audit Report - Public.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Internal Audit Report


 

Items for Noting

 

16(a) - Draft Minute of the North East of Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group (NESAAG) Meeting of 1 June, 2016

Document Type (a) - NESAAG minute 1 June 2016.pdf


 

16(b) - Minute of the Waste Management Working Group (WMWG) Meeting of 13 June, 2016

Document Type (b) WMWG 13 June minute.pdf


 

16(c) - Draft Minute of the Planning and Building Standards Member/Officer Working Group (PBSMOWG) Meeting of 14 September, 2016

Document Type (c) - MOWG Minute DRAFT.pdf


 

16(d) - Draft Minute of the Strategic Development Planning Authority (SDPA) Meeting of 21 September, 2016

Document Type (d) - SDPA minute 210916.pdf


 

16(e) - Draft Minute of the Fisheries Working Group (FWG) Meeting of 23 September, 2016

Document Type (e) - FWG Minute 23 09 16 rev.pdf


 

16(f) - Draft Minute of the Rural Affairs Working Group (RAWG) Meeting of 28 September, 2016

Document Type (f) - RAWG minute 28 09 2016 rev.pdf


 

16(g) - Minute of the Waste Management Working Group (WMWG) Meeting of 3 October, 2016

Document Type (g) - WMWG Draft Minute 03.10.2016.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Graeme Clark
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Alan Gardiner
Aligned Independent
Details


Sheena Lonchay
Progressive Independent
Details


Rob Merson
SNP
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Carl Nelson
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Vernal
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Amanda Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Fiona McRae , Cllr Cryle Shand, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Jill Webster,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)