Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(19) 15 06 25 isc minutes.pdf
 

 

184KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt, Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1) to have due regard to the need to:-

(a) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2) where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

(b) Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 15 and 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

Presentation (Standard Agenda Item)

 

3 - Fraserburgh and Peterhead to Aberdeen Transport Study

Paul Finch, Principal Engineer (Transportation)


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

4 - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site at Lower Plaidy, King Edward

Reference:  APP/2015/0061

 

 

Document Type 04 - Report to ISC - Lower Plaidy - APP 2015 0061.pdf


 

Planning, Policy & Environment

 

5 - Proposed Aberdeen Local Development Plan

Document Type 05 - Aberdeen Proposed local development plan.pdf


 

6 - Provision of Archaeology Services to Aberdeen City Council

Document Type 06 - ISC Archaeology Report - Final.pdf


 

General

 

7 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 4 Performance (January to March 2015) and Year End Performance 2014/2015 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

 

 

 

Document Type 07 - Aberdeenshire Performs.pdf


 

Transportation

 

8 - Road Asset Management Plan - Update

Document Type 08 - Roads Asset Management Update - Final.pdf


 

Roads and Landscape Services

 

9 - Flood Risk Management (Scotland) Act 2009 – Draft Prioritised List of Actions

Document Type 09 - Flood Risk Management (Scotland) Act 2009 Draft Prioritised List of Actions FINAL Amended.pdf


 

Economic Development

 

10 - Aberdeen City and Shire Strategic Tourism Review Update

 

 

Document Type 10 - Aberdeen City and Shire Strategic Tourism Review Update.pdf


 

11 - ACSEF and Energetica: Progress Report

 

 

Document Type 11 - ACSEF Progress Report.pdf


 

12 - Aberdeenshire Regeneration and Town Centres Update

 

 

Document Type 12 - Aberdeenshire Regeneration Update.pdf


 

Protective Services and Waste Management

 

13 - Kommunenes Internasjonale Miljøorganisasjon (KIMO)

 

 

Document Type 13 - KIMO Report 2015.pdf


 

14 - Health and Safety Service Plan

Document Type 14 - Health and Safety Service Plan - May 15 Graham Robertson.pdf


 

Business Services

 

15 - Internal Audit Reports – Report by the Chief Internal Auditor

 

 

 

Document Type 15 - Internal Audit - public.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Internal Audit Reports – Report by the Chief Internal Auditor

EXEMPT under paragraphs 1, 12 and 14

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 1 – Employee – Information relating to employees or former employees

Paragraph 12 – Legal Proceedings – Instructions to counsel and advice received in connection with legal proceedings by or against the Council

Paragraph 14 – Crime – Action taken in connection with the prevention of crime

 


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Graeme Clark
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Alan Gardiner
Aligned Independent
Details


Sheena Lonchay
Progressive Independent
Details


Rob Merson
SNP
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Carl Nelson
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Vernal
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Amanda Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Fiona McRae , Cllr Cryle Shand, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Jill Webster,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)