Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 25 June 2019.pdf
 

 

60KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act. 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 4 June 2019

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 4 June 2019.pdf


 

4 - Member Promoted Issue – Pedestrian Crossing Old Skene Road, Westhill

Document Type (04) MPI Pedestrian Crossing Old Skene Road Westhill combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5A - Removal of stained glass window, metal mesh screen and brass plaque and installation of replacement window at Keithhall Church, Keithhall, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2019/0292

Document Type (05A) Removal of staned glass window at Keithhall Church final report combined.pdf


 

5B - Change of use of agricultural buildings to livery stable and formation of manège (retrospective) at Millbuie, Skene, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2018/2681

Document Type (05B) COU to manege at Millbuie, Skene final report combined.pdf


 

5C - Change of use of agricultural ground to Use Class 6 (Industrial Storage) at Birchwood, Kinellar, Blackburn

Document Type (05C) COU agri to class 6 at Birchwood, Kinellar final report combined.pdf


 

5D - Change of use from Use Class 6 (Storage and Distribution) to Use Class 5 (General Industrial) at South Fornet Estates, Dunecht, Westhill. Use of Land for Class 5 (General Industrial) and Erection of Fence at South Fornet Estates, Dunecht, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2018/2226

Document Type (05D) COU at South Fornet, Dunecht final report combined.pdf


 

6 - Recycling Centre Policy and Procedures

Document Type (06) Recycling centre policy and procedures combined.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council Strategic Cycle Routes: Kintore to Blackburn-Option 3

Document Type (07) Strategic Cycle Routes report combined.pdf


 

8 - Scrutiny at Aberdeenshire - Stage 1 Report in Relation to the Matter of Roads Service Delivery at Newmachar

Document Type (08) Stage 1 Scrutiny Report Roads Service delivery in Newmachar.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

9 - Review of Inverurie Primary School Catchment Areas

Document Type (09) Review of Inverurie Primary School Zones combined.pdf


 

10 - Area Initiatives Fund 2019/20

Document Type (10) Area Initiatives Fund Report 25 June 2019.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Proposed Lease of Outdoor Learning Area for Use by Dunecht Primary School at Tillybrig, Dunecht, AB32 7BA

Exempt under paragraph 9


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Supplementary Annual Work Plan for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

Exempt under paragraph 8


 

13 - Minute of Kingseat Member Officer Working Group – 9 May 2019

FOR NOTING

Document Type (13) 0509 Kingseat MOWG Meeting minute 9 May 2019.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee