Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019-03-19 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Resolution - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

2B - Resolution - Exempt items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 26 February 2019

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 26 February 2019.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

4 - Change of use from workshop (Class 4) to soft play centre (Class 11) at Unit 3, Ground Floor, Building 1, Advertising House, Burghmuir Circle, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2019/0037

Document Type (04) Change of Use at Unit 3 Burghmuir Circle, Inverurie combined.pdf


 

5 - 2019/2020 Bridgeworks Programme (Road Network)

Document Type (05) 2019 - 2020 Bridgeworks Rrogramme (Road Network) combined.pdf


 

6 - Landscape Services Revenue and Capital Work Programme 2019/20

Document Type (06) Landscape Services Revenue Budget Report combined.pdf


 

7 - Road Maintenance Programme 2019/20

Document Type (07) Road Maintenance Budget combined.pdf


 

8 - Local Review Body Decision Notice – Site at Aquhorthies, Burnhervie

Document Type (08) LRB 432 Aquhorthies cover combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

9 - Reducing Child Poverty in Aberdeenshire 2019

Document Type (09) Child Poverty Report Garioch - Report combined.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

10 - GAC Strategic Fund and Area Initiatives Fund – Ury Riverside Park and U18 Football Centenary Shield

Document Type (10) Combined GAC Budget - Ury Riverside Park and U18s Centenary Football Event.pdf


 

11 - Garioch Area Committee Budget 2019/20

Document Type (11) Area Committee Budget 2019-20.pdf


 

12 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (12) SOB March 2019.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Annual Work Plan 2019/20 for Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Annual Work Plan for Infrastructure Services – Procurement Approval


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Supplementary Annual Work Plan for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


 

16 - Kingseat Member Officer Working Group – Minute of Meeting on 8 February 2019

Document Type (16) 0208 Kingseat MOWG Meeting minute 8 February 2019.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee