Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 5 February 2019.pdf
 

 

62KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 15 January 2019

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 15 January 2019.pdf


 

4 - Aberdeenshire Performs – Responses from Housing Service to queries previously raised by Committee

Document Type (04) Housing responses to Garioch PIs Queries Nov 2018 (003).pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5A - Erection of 24 residential flats (4 blocks) and formation of vehicular access at site east to Lower Townhead, Forest Road, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2018/1223 No Link Available!!

Document Type (05A) 24 flats at Lower Townhead, Kintore final report combined.pdf


 

5B - Conversion and extension of steading to form 5 dwellinghouses and conversion and extension of Mill to form 1 dwellinghouse at Clyne Farm, Newmachar

Planning document - APP/2018/2637 No Link Available!!

Document Type (05B) 5 houses and mill at Clyne Farm, Newmachar final report combined.pdf


 

5C - Erection of 33 dwellinghouses, with associated infrastructure, landscaping and open space at land to west of Tillybrig, Dunecht

Planning document - APP/2018/2430 No Link Available!!

Document Type (05C) 33 houses at Tillybrig, Dunecht final report combined.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

6 - Education Scotland Inspection - Logie Durno School, Pitcaple

Document Type (06) Logie Durno School Inspection report combined.pdf


 

7 - Analysis of attainment and achievement of young people in Garioch secondary schools in accredited awards, year ending June 2018

Document Type (07) School Attainment report combined.pdf


 

8 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (08) Statement of Outstanding Business at at February 2019.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

9 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT 2) – Financial Management

Document Type (09) ACT2 - Financial Management.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Disposal of Former Blythewood Care Home, Port Elphinstone, Inverurie


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee