Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018-12-04 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolution

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 13 November 2018

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 13 November 2018.pdf


 

4 - Police Scotland – Local Area Update

Document Type (04) Police report combined.pdf


 

5 - Erection of dwellinghouse and garage and formation of access at site on Burryhillock Farm, adjacent to Mill of Barnes, Premnay

Planning document - APP/2018/1393

Document Type (05) Dwellinghouse at Burryhillock, Mill of Barnes, Premnay.pdf


 

6A - Erection of abattoir and meat production facility with associated roads, infrastructure and landscaping without compliance with condition 9 (Thainstone roundabout alterations), Condition 10 (Port Elphinstone roundabout alterations) and Condition 11 (Minute of Agreement of Port Elphinstone roundabout alterations) of Planning Permission Reference APP/2018/0428 at Thainstone Business Park, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2018/2002

Document Type (06A) Abattoir etc at Thainstone Business Park, Inverurie final report combined.pdf


 

6B - Condition 1(a) layout, siting; (b) external appearance, finishes; (c) detailed levels survey; (d) access and visibility splays; (e) car parking/vehicle turning areas; (f) boundary enclosures, condition 4 tree survey; condition 6 landscaping; condition 7 maintenance of open space and landscaping; condition 12 pedestrian link of planning permission in principle APP/2014/3609 erection of 5 dwellinghouses) at land to rear of 20 Wyness Way, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2018/1767 

Document Type (06B) conditions at 20 Wyness Way, Kintore combined.pdf


 

6C - Part change of barn to form temporary residential accommodation (retrospective) at site NW to West Blairbowie Steading, Pitcaple, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2018/1837

Document Type (06C) Change from barn to residential at West Blairbowie Steading, Pitcaple final report.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Draft Development Plan Scheme 2019

Document Type (07) Development Plan Scheme report.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council’s Strategic Cycle Routes - Inverurie to Oldmeldrum (Meldrum Meg Way): Phase 1 Development

Document Type (08) Strategic Cycle Routes Inverurie to oldmeldrum Phase 1 combined.pdf


 

9 - Update on Prevention of Speeding to Improve Road Safety in Hillbrae Way and Corseduick Road, Newmachar

Document Type (09) Update on prevention of Speeding Hillbrae Way and Corseduick Road Newmachar FINAL.pdf


 

10 - Newmachar Pitch and Play Area Improvements

Document Type (10) Newmachar Pitch and Play areas.pdf


 

11A - Planning Appeal:- Site at Quarry Wood, Kemnay

Document Type (11A) Quarrywood decision notice combined.pdf


 

11B - Planning Appeal: - 2 Heatherwick Farm Cottages, Kintore

Document Type (11B) Appeal 2 Heatherwick Farm Cottages, Kintore combined.pdf


 

12 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024

Document Type (12) BSL implementation plan.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

13 - Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy 2018-2021 “Learning together in Aberdeenshire”

Document Type (13) Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy 2018-2021 Learning Together in Aberdeenshire. final.pdf


 

14 - 2018 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type (14) School Roll Forecasts combined.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee