Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(03A) Minute and Appendix - 13 March 2018.pdf
 

 

101KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 20 February 2018

Document Type (3) Minute and Appendix - 20 February 2018.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

4 - Change of use from general industrial (Use Class 5) to Gymnastic Club (Use Class 11) at Unit 9, Burghmuir Place, Blackhall Industrial Estate, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2018/0216

Document Type (04) COU to gymnastics club at Unit 9, Burghnuir Place final report.pdf


 

5 - A96 Aberdeen to Inverness Dualling Position Station

Document Type (05) A96 Aberdeen to Inverness Dualling Position Statement.pdf


 

6 - Road Maintenance Programme 2018-19

Document Type (06) Road Maintenance Final Report.pdf


 

7 - Landscape Services Revenue and Capital Work Programme 2018/19

Document Type (07) Landscape Services Revenue Budget Report final.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

8 - Area Committee Budget 2017/18

Document Type (08) Area Committee Budget 13 March 2018.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Annual Work Plan 2018/19 for Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Infrastructure Services Key Activity, Projects and Forward Procurement Work Plan for 2018/19


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Annual Work Plan for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee