Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017-12-12 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

19MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 21 November 2017

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 21 November 2017.pdf


 

4A - Aberdeenshire Performs - Infrastructure Services

Document Type (04A) Infrastructure Services Quarter 2 Performance.pdf


 

4B - Aberdeenshire Performs - Education and Children's Services

Document Type (04B) 2017 12 12 Garioch Area ECS Q2 2017-18 Performance Report v1.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5A - Erection of 125 dwellinghouses (change of house types) and associated infrastructure and landscaping at site to north east of Boynds Farm, Uryside Pahse 2B2 - 2B4, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/1381

Document Type (05A) 125 dwellings at Boynds Farm, Inverurie final report.pdf


 

5B - Erection of 416 dwellinghouses and 4 commercial units at phases 1 and 2, Portstown, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/1367

Document Type (05B) 416 dwellings at Phases 1 and 2 Portstown, Inverurie final report.pdf


 

5C - Erection of Inverurie Campus, comprising Education, Community and Sports Facilities, Formation of Car Park and Associated Infrastructure at Inverurie Academy, Jackson Street, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/2136

Document Type (05C) Inverurie Campus Report Final.pdf


 

6 - Voids Update

Document Type (06) voids report final.pdf


 

7 - Historic Asset Management Project Annual Update

Document Type (07) Historic Asset Management Project Report.pdf


 

8 - Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Ellon to Aberdeen Strategic Transport Study

Document Type (08) Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Ellon to Aberdeen Final.pdf


 

9 - Draft Local Housing Strategy 2018-2023

Document Type (09) Local Housing Strategy report final.pdf


 

10 - Appeal Decision by Planning and Environmental Appeals Division Quarrywood, Kemnay

Document Type (10) Appeal decision - Quarrywood, Kemnay.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

11 - Options Appraisal – Carnie Pitch

Document Type (11) Carnie Pitch report.pdf


 

12 - Area Committee Budget 2017/18

Document Type (12) Area Committee Budget 12 December 2017.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 Application for Grant of Second Hand Car Dealer’s Licence


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Sale of Part of Former Depot at 63 - 67 Commerce Street, Insch


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - A96 Inverurie to Kintore Business Park Cycle Path - Approval to Award Contract


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee