Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017-06-27 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

3MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

           Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt

Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 6 June 2017

Document Type (03) Minute of 6 June 2017.pdf


 

4 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

5 - Police Scotland - Local Area Update

Document Type (05) Local Policing Update final.pdf


 

6 - Member Promoted Issue – Unfinished Development at Kingseat

Document Type (06) MPI Kingseat final.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Performs - Education and Children’s Services

Document Type (07) E&CS PIs Q4.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

8A - Alterations to shop front and installation of 2 extract grilles at Scottish Hydro Electric, 5 Market Place, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/0932

Document Type (08A) Alterations to shop at 5 Market Place, Inverurie report final.pdf


 

8B - Alterations and extension to hall at Milne Hall, Kirkton of Skene, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2017/0615

Document Type (08B) Alterations and extension to Milne Hall, Kirkton of Skene report final.pdf


 

8C - Erection of summerhouse and shed at St James’s Court, St James’s Place, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/1047

Document Type (08C) Erection of summerhouse at St James' Place final report.pdf


 

8D - Erection of 3 dwellinghouses at land at West Lodge, Westhall, Oyne

Planning document - APP/2017/0753

Document Type (08D) Erection of 3 dwellinghouses at West Lodge, Oyne report final.pdf


 

8E - Demolition of steadings and erection of 2 no. dwellinghouses and formation of vehicular accesses at site at Westerton, Kemnay

Planning document - APP/2017/0536

Document Type (08D) Erection of 3 dwellinghouses at West Lodge, Oyne report final.pdf


 

8E - Demolition of steadings and erection of 2 no. dwellinghouses and formation of vehicular accesses at site at Westerton, Kemnay

Planning document - APP/2017/0536

Document Type (08E) 2 dwellinghouses at access at Westerton, Kemnay report final.pdf


 

9A - Planning Appeal - Land to west of Thainstone Business Park, Inverurie

Document Type (09A) Appeal Decision - Thainstone final.pdf


 

9B - Planning Appeal - East Torryleith, Newmachar

Document Type (09B) East Torryleith, Newmachar Appeal Final.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

10 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (10) Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

11 - Area Committee Budget 2017/18

Document Type (11) Area Committee Budget Application - Addendum.pdf

Document Type (11) Area Committee Budget Application.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

12 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Application for grant of temporary public entertainment licence – request for extension of operating hours for Funfair at Echt Show Ground, Echt

Document Type (12) PEL Funfair Report -GAC 27 Jun 2017 - Henry Evans FINAL aeo monitoring comments.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 Application for renewal of Late Hours Catering Licence


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee