Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017-03-14 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 21 February 2017 - Draft

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 21 February 2017 - Draft.pdf


 

4 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

5A - Aberdeenshire Performs - Housing

Document Type (05A) Housing Performance Q3 Final Report.pdf


 

5B - Aberdeenshire Performs - Responses to queries previously raised by Committee – Education and Children’s Services and Housing

Document Type (05B) ECS & Housing responses to PIs final report.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6A - Residential development, primary education provision and associated infrastructure including roads and drainage: non compliance with condition 3 (maximum No. of dwellinghouses and phasing) of Planning Permission in Principle Reference APP/2012/3943 at land west of Hillbrae Way, Newmachar

Planning document - APP/2016/2794 No Link Available!!

Document Type (06A) Residential Development at Hillbrae Way, Newmachar Final.pdf


 

6B - Erection of mixed use shed for agricultural and (Class 6) storage and distribution uses at Roadside Kinmundy, Newmachar

Planning document - APP/2016/3350 No Link Available!!

Document Type (06B) Shed at Roadside, Kinmundy, Newmachar Final.pdf


 

6C - Installation of illuminated and non-illuminated signs at Unit 1, Kingshill Commercial Park East, Venture Drive, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2017/0064 No Link Available!!

Document Type (06C) Signs at Kingshill Commercial Park East, Westhill report final.pdf


 

7 - Proposed 20mph Speed Limit at Midmill Primary School, Kintore

Document Type (07) 20mph Speed Limit at Midmill Primary, Kintore.pdf


 

8 - Landscape Services Revenue and Capital Work Programme 2017/18

Document Type (08) Landscape Services Revenue Budget and Capital Programme Report final.pdf


 

9 - Roads Maintenance Programme 2017/18

Document Type (09) Roads Maintenance Works Programme.pdf


 

10 - Road Bridges Annual Works Programme 2017/18

Document Type (10) Bridgeworks 2017 to 2018 Garioch Report final.pdf


 

11 - Local Review Body Notice - Former Skene Caravan Site, Mains of Kerr, Skene

Document Type (11) LRB 360 Caravan site at Mains of Kerr, Skene final.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Infrastructure Services Key Activity, Project and Procurement Plan – 2017/18


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Proposed Sale of Premises at Unit 4, Souterford Avenue, Inverurie Business Park, Inverurie, AB51 0ZJ


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Option agreement over land at Midmill, Kintore


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

15 - Business Improvement Districts – We Are INverurie

Item will be taken after item 11

Document Type (15) Business Improvement Districts - We Are INverurie.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Amanda Allan
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Cowling
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Nan Cullinane
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Allison Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sheena Lonchay
West Garioch
Progressive Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Patricia Oddie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Bryan Stuart
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Hamish Vernal
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Garioch Area Committee