Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 31 January 2017.docx
 

 

122KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

The Committee is asked to consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 20 December 2016

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 20 December 2016.pdf


 

4 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

5A - Aberdeenshire Performs - Housing

Document Type (05A) Housing PIs Q2 final.pdf


 

5B - Aberdeenshire Performs - Health and Social Care Partnership

Document Type (05B) H&SCP Pis Q2 final.pdf


 

5C - Aberdeenshire Performs - Responses to Queries Previously Raised by Area Committee – Education and Children's Services and Infrastructure Services

Document Type (05C) ECS & IS responses to PIs Jan 2017.doc.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6A - Change of use from dwellinghouse (Class 9 Use) and agricultural land to Monastic Retreat (Sui Generis) with ancillary woodland, gardens, parking and 2 no. summerhouses (Part Retrospective) at Easter Mains Cottage, Mains of Kinmundy, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2016/2793

Document Type (06A) Easter Mains Cottage, Mains of Kinmundy, Westhill report final.pdf


 

6B - Residential development of 12 no. flats at land to the rear of Commercial Hotel, Martin Road, Insch

Planning document - APP/2015/3537

Document Type (06B) Residential development at Commercial Hotel, Martin Road, Insch final report.pdf


 

6C - Erection of 25 no. dwellinghouses (change of house types and layout) at Uryside, Phase 2A-4, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2016/1027

Document Type (06C) Erection of 25 no. dwellinghouses at Uryside, Phase 2A-4, Inverurie final report.pdf


 

6D - Erection of storage building (Class 6) to replace nissen huts at Woodsons of Aberdeen Ltd, Goval House, Dyce

Planning document - APP/2016/2992

Document Type (06D) Erection of storage building at Woodsons of Aberdeen Ltd, Goval House, Dyce final report.pdf


 

6E - Demolition of buildings and erection of 3 dwellinghouses and garages and formation of vehicular access at site at Milton Farm, Kemnay

Planning document - APP/2016/1714

Document Type (06E) Demolition of buildings and erection of 3 dwellinghouses at Milton Farm, Kemnay report final.pdf


 

6F - Change of use of storage building (Use Class 6) to trampoline arena (Use Class 11) at former Anderson JF Store, Highclere Business Park, Highclere Way, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2016/2809

Document Type (06F) Change of use of storage building at former Anderson JF Store, Highclere Business Park, Highclere Way, Inverurie final report.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council Local Development Plan 2017 Report of the Local Development Plan Examination

Document Type (07) Local Development Plan Examination final.pdf


 

8 - Places, People and Planning – A Consultation on the Scottish Planning System

Document Type (08) Places, People and Planning Final.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Design Award Scheme

Document Type (09) Design Awards.pdf


 

10 - Review of Tree Preservation Orders Phase Two

Document Type (10) Tree Preservation Order Review Phase 2.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

11 - Statutory Consultation Proposal: The Relocation of St Andrew’s School within the Inverurie Community Campus

Document Type (11) St Andrew's School statutory consultation final.pdf


 

12 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young People in Garioch Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards, Year Ending June 2016

Document Type (12) School Attainment report final.pdf


 

13 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (13) Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

 

14 - Social Work Assisted Transport Policy

Document Type (14) Adult Social Work Transport Policy final.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Town and Public Hall Asset Strategy


 

16 - Inverurie and Kintore Salmon Fishings

WITHDRAWN


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Amanda Allan
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Cowling
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Nan Cullinane
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Allison Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sheena Lonchay
West Garioch
Progressive Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Patricia Oddie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Bryan Stuart
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Hamish Vernal
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Garioch Area Committee