Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(3C) Minutes Appendix - 19 July 2016.pdf
 

 

500KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

Equalities

 

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Item

Exempt Item

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

4 - Erection of Offices (Class 4), Workshops (Class 5) and Store (Class 6) with Associated Car Park, Yard Space with Landscaping, Access Roads and SUDS Basin at Site S, Midmill, South East (Phase 2), Kintore,

Planning document - APP/2015/3048

Document Type (4) Midmill South East.pdf


 

5 - Tree Preservation Order No. 41 (2016), Blythewood House, Port Elphinstone, Inverurie

Document Type (5) Blythewood House TPO.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2004 Request to Authorise Serving Section 14 Notice on Owner of Mains of Shiels, Midmar


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee