Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(03) Minutes Appendix - 15 March 2016.pdf
 

 

206KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Resolution - Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolution - Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.

 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 23 February 2016

Document Type (03) Minutes Appendix - 23 February 2016.pdf


 

4 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Performs – Housing & Social Work

Document Type (05) 2016 03 15 Garioch Area Committee Q3 Final Report.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6A - Proposed residential development (erection of 66 dwellinghouses) at land east of Greystone Road, Kemnay

Planning document - APP/2015/1107

Document Type (06A) Residential Development at Greystone Road, Insch Final.pdf


 

6B - Residential development of 12 no. flats at land to the rear of Commercial Hotel, Martin Road, Insch

Planning document - APP/2015/3537

Document Type (06B) Residential Development at Commercial Hotel, Martin Road, Insch.pdf


 

7A - Alterations and Extension to House Biomass Boilers at Drumdarroch House, Mill Road, Insch

Planning document - APP/2015/1874

Document Type (07A) Alt and ext at Drumdarroch House, Insch final.pdf


 

7B - Erection of Offices (Class 4), Workshops (Class 5) and Store (Class 6) with Associated Car Park, Yard Space with Landscaping, Access Roads and SUDS Basin at Site S, Midmill, South East (Phase 2), Kintore

Planning document - APP/2015/3048

Document Type (07B) Erection of offices etc at Midmill South East Phase 2, Kintore.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2016: Issues Raised in Response to the Proposed Supplementary Guidance

Document Type (08) ALDP 2016 Supplementary Guidance Report final.pdf


 

9 - Proposed Aberdeenshire Forestry and Woodland Strategy 2016

Document Type (09) Proposed Forestry and Woodland Strategy - Report.pdf


 

10 - Town Centre Health Checks 2015

Document Type (10) Town Centre Health Checks 2015 Report final.pdf


 

11 - Development Plan Scheme 2016

Document Type (11) ALDP 2016 - Development Plan Scheme - Report final.pdf


 

12 - 2016/2017 Road Maintenance Programme

Document Type (12) Roads Maintenance Programme report Final.pdf


 

13 - Planned Maintenance Programme 2016/17

Document Type (13) Planned Maintenance Programme 2016-17 Final.pdf


 

14 - Variation of Lease of Charles Gordon Park, Newmachar

Document Type (14) Charles Gordon Park Newmachar Final.pdf


 

15 - Planning Appeal - Change of use from incidental office space to overnight sleeping accommodation (Class 7) at Old Loco Works, Harlaw Road, Inverurie

Document Type (15) Planning Appeal - Accommodation at Old Loco Works, Inverurie final.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

16 - Garioch Flood Recovery Plans

Document Type (16) Garioch Flood Recovery Plan.pdf


 

17 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (17) Statement of Outstanding Business March 2016.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Proposed Sale of Premises at Souterford Avenue, Inveurie


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - 2016 03 15 GAC Agenda Pack Private


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ward 11 Vacancy
Inverurie and District
Vacancy
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee