Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(04) Minutes & Appendix - 23 June 2015.pdf
 

 

737KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

A.        Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

B.        Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 2 June 2015

Document Type (03) Minutes & Appendix - 2 June 2015.pdf


 

4 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

5A - Aberdeenshire Performs - Education, Learning and Leisure

Document Type (05A) EL&L Performance Report.pdf


 

5B - Aberdeenshire Performs - Communities

Document Type (05B) Communities PIs Report Final.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6A - Erection of dwellinghouse and detached double garage at land to rear of 5 Cairnie View, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2015/0759

Document Type (06A) Cairnie View, Westhill final.pdf


 

6B - Alterations and extension to dwellinghouse at 28 Brimmond Drive, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2015/1118

Document Type (06B) 28 Brimmond Drive, Westhill final.pdf


 

6C - Change of use from Incidental Office Space within the Approved Heritage Centre (Class 10) to overnight sleeping accommodation (Class 7) at Old Loco Works, Harlaw Road, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2015/0964

Document Type (06C) Overnight accommodation at Loco Works, Inverurie final report.pdf


 

6D - Residential Development at land to west of Rothney Court/Commercial Road, Insch

Planning document - APP/2015/0634

Document Type (06D) Residential Development at Commercial Road, Insch final.pdf


 

7 - Westhill Academy – Replacement Lighting and Systems within Teaching Areas Contract 17778

Document Type (07) Contract 17778 WESHILL ACADEMY - LIGHTING UPGRADE Final.pdf


 

8 - Economic Activity in Garioch - April 2014 to March 2015

Document Type (08) Economic Activity in Garioch.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

9 - Replacement Inverurie Market Place School at Uryside

Document Type (09) Replacement Inv MarketPlace report final.pdf


 

10 - Developing Aberdeenshire’s Community Learning and Development (CLD) Plan

Document Type (10) CLD Plan report final.pdf


 

COMMUNITIES

 

11 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (11) SOB June 2015.pdf


 

12 - Area Committee Budget 2015/16

Document Type (12) Area Committee Budget final.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

13 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 Application for grant of temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair

Document Type (13) PEL Echt funfair.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Contract 16387 – Replacement Kinellar Primary


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Primary School Provision Inverurie Uryside - Contract 17541


 

16 - (03) Minutes & Appendix - 2 June 2015

Document Type (03) Minutes & Appendix - 2 June 2015.pdf


 

16 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Strategic Plan 2016-2019 Development

Document Type (16) Fire and Rescue Strategic Plan final.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee