Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(03) Minutes & Appendix - 2 June 2015.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Apologies


 

2 - Resolution

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 12 May 2015

Document Type (03) Minutes & Appendix - 12 May 2015.pdf


 

4 - Intimation of Public Question Time


 

5 - Responses to queries previously raised by Committee – Education, Learning and Leisure

Document Type (05)ELL responses to PIs June 2015.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6A - Change of use from agricultural building to storage and distribution (Class 6) without complying with Condition 1 of Planning Permission Reference APP/2014/0320 at Unit 1, South Fornet, Skene

Planning document - APP/2015/0658 No Link Available!!

Document Type (06A) South Fornet report.pdf


 

6B - Change of use of buildings from agricultural to Class 5 (General Industrial) (Retrospective) at Units 4 and 5, South Fornet, Skene

Planning document - APP/2015/0663 No Link Available!!

Document Type (06B) Units 4 and 5 South Fornet report.pdf


 

6C - Erection of 10 detached dwellinghouses at land at Hillhead of Pitbee, Westerton, Chapel of Garioch

Planning document - APP/2014/3849 No Link Available!!

Document Type (06C) Hillhead of Pitbee, Westerton report.pdf


 

7A - Erection of 3 no. dwellinghouses and garages at land north of Premnay School, Auchleven, Insch; and Erection of 3 no. dwellinghouses and garages at site adjacent to Premnay Primary School, Auchleven, Insch.

Planning document - APP/2015/0408  No Link Available!!
Planning document - APP/2015/0443  No Link Available!!

Document Type (07A) Dwellinghouses at Premnay School report final.pdf


 

7B - Erection of sub station and formation of access track and hard standing areas at Mains of Tertowie, Kinellar

Planning document - APP/2014/4338 No Link Available!!

Document Type (07B) Substation at Mains of Tertowie, Kinellar.pdf


 

8 - Statutory List of Public Roads – Additions in Garioch

Document Type (08) Stat List of Roads in Garioch final.pdf


 

9 - Disabled Persons Parking Places

Document Type (09) Disabled Persons Parking Spaces final.pdf


 

10 - Route Improvement Strategy for the A947 Aberdeen to Banff Road

Document Type (10) Route Improvement Strategy for the A947 Aberdeen to Banff Road.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Council Tree Preservation Orders

Document Type (11) Review of Tree Preservation Orders Phase 1.pdf


 

12 - Appeal Decisions - Land south of the Thainstone Centre, Inverurie Letter from Directorate of Planning and Environmental Appeals

Document Type (12) Appeal Decision - Thainstone final.pdf


 

COMMUNITIES

 

13 - Implementation of a Rehab and Enablement Service

Document Type (13) Implementation of a rehab and enablement service report final.pdf


 

14 - Area Committee Budget 2015/16

Document Type (14) Area Committee Budget Report 2 june 2015 final.pdf


 

15 - Garioch Partnership Annual Report 2014-2015 and Funding 2015-16

Document Type (15) Garioch Partnership Annual Report final.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee