Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 11 14 CSS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

794KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(a) - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note C&S Sub.pdf


 

2(b) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 10 and 11 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 12 September, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 09 12 DRAFT C&S Sub Comm Minute.pdf


 

4 - ASN – Swimming Film.


 

5 - Across the Grain – Oral Discussion


 

6 - Swim Development Proposals 2020/2023

Document Type 06 Swimming Development Proposals 2020-2023.pdf


 

7 - Performance Report 2019/20 Quarter 2.

Document Type 07 Performance Report 2019-20 Q2 - Report.pdf


 

8 - Property Update – Oral Discussion


 

9 - Business Plan – Next Steps – Oral Discussion


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Work Plan: Fitness Equipment 2020


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Grant Funding 2020/21 to 2022/23


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Large Print and Audio Books for the Library Service – Procurement Approval.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details

Non Elected Members


Mr David Cook ((Chair) External Member)(Vote)
Mr James Knowles (External Member)(Vote)
Ms Kim Penman (External Member)(Vote)
Mr Clark Sutherland (External Member)(Vote)