Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 05 30 CS Sub-Comm Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(a) - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note C&S Sub.pdf


 

2(b) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 6 and 7 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 18 April, 2019

Document Type 03 Minute 18 04 19 draft.pdf


 

4 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – Performance Report 2018/19

Document Type 04 Performance report.pdf


 

5 - Active Schools – Celebrating Success

Document Type 05 Active Schools - Celebrating Success.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Procurement


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Promoting Local Management


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details

Non Elected Members


Mr David Cook ((Chair) External Member)(Vote)
Mr James Knowles (External Member)(Vote)
Ms Kim Penman (External Member)(Vote)
Mr Clark Sutherland (External Member)(Vote)