Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 02 19 Sustainability Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Committee of 13 November, 2019.

Document Type (03) Draft Sustainability Cttee Minute 131119.pdf


 

4 - Climate Ready Aberdeenshire – Oral Presentation by Climate Change and Sustainability Officer.


 

5 - Greenspace Project – Oral Presentation by Greenspace Officer.


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Fairtrade Zone Renewal.

Document Type (06) Aberdeenshire Fairtrade Zone Renewal rpt.pdf


 

7 - Carbon Budget 2019/2020 Update.

Document Type (07) Carbon Budget 2019-2020 Update rpt.pdf


 

8 - UK State of Nature Report 2019.

Document Type (08) UK State of Nature Report 2019 rpt.pdf


 

9 - Scottish Government’s Local Energy Policy Statement – Consultation.

Document Type (09) Scottish Govt's Local Energy Policy Statement Consultation rpt.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Sustainability Committee