Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 11 13 Sustain Comm Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

3MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Committee of 28 August, 2019

Document Type (03) 2019 08 28 Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Community Hydrogen Generation – Oral Presentation


 

5 - Carbon Reduction in Buildings: Financing Energy Efficiency Measures

Document Type (05) Carbon Reduction in Buildings - Financing Energy Efficiency Measures.pdf


 

6 - Public Sector Climate Change Duties Reporting Submission 2018/19

Document Type (06) Public Sector Climate Change Duties Reporting Submission 2018-19 rpt.pdf


 

7 - Big Climate Conversation: The Role of Public Sector Bodies in Tackling Climate Change

Document Type (07) Big Climate Conversation rpt.pdf


 

8 - Carbon Budget 2020/21

Document Type (08) Carbon Budget 2020-21 rpt.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Council Pollinator Action Plan 2019-2021

Document Type (09) Aberdeenshire Council Pollinator Action Plan rpt.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Sustainability Committee