Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Committee of 27 February, 2019

Document Type (03) Sustainability Minute 270219.pdf


 

4 - Behaviour Change

(Oral Report)


 

5 - Energy Efficient Scotland Consultation

Document Type (05) Energy Efficient Scotland Consultation.pdf


 

6 - Energy Efficient Scotland: Consultation on the Future of Low Carbon Heat for Off-Gas Buildings

Document Type (06) Energy Efficient Scotland - The Future of Low Carbon Heat etc.pdf


 

7 - Carbon Budget 2019/2020: Update

Document Type (07) Carbon Budget 2019-20 Update rpt.pdf


 

8 - International Fair Trade Charter

Document Type (08) International Fair Trade Charter rpt.pdf


 

9 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment

Document Type (09) Resources and Circular Economy Commitment rpt.pdf


 

10 - Plastic Free Communities: Update

(Oral Report)


 

11 - Climate Change Risk Register

(Oral Report)


 

12 - Attendance at the COSLA Climate Adaptation Session for Elected Members

Document Type (12) Attendance at the COSLA Climate Adaptation Session for Elected Members rpt.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Sustainability Committee