Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 11 14 Sustainability Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decide, adopt the following:-

 

“In accordance with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  1. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 12 September 2018

Document Type 03 Minute 12 09 18 DRAFT sust.pdf


 

4 - Tree Diseases – Presentation by Forestry Commission Regulations and Development Manager

PRESENTATION


 

5 - Woodland Trust Resources – Presentation by Woodland Trust Public Affairs Officer

PRESENTATION


 

6 - Carbon Budget 2019/2020 - Report by Director of Infrastructure Services.

Document Type 06 Carbon Budget 2019-20 (2).pdf


 

7 - Climate Change Duties Report 2017/18 - Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 07 Public Sector CC Duties Report 2017 - 18.pdf


 

8 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment - Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 08 Resources Commitment.pdf


 

9 - Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategy (LHEES) Update – Oral update by Sustainable Development (Climate Change) Officer

ORAL UPDATE


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Sustainability Committee