Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute 28 02 18.pdf
 

 

168KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decide, adopt the following:-

 

“In accordance with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  1. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 8 November 2017

Document Type 03 Minute of 08 11 17.pdf


 

4 - Fairtrade Presentation

Presentation by Managing Director, Just Trading Scotland


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Council Biodiversity Duty Reporting 2015 To 2017

Document Type 05 Report Biodiversity Duty Reporting 20 02 18.pdf


 

6 - Sustainability Team

Presentation by Team Lead – Sustainability and Climate Change


 

7 - Fairtrade Zone Renewal

Document Type 07 Fairtrade Zone Renewal.pdf


 

8 - Scotland’s Energy Efficiency Programme: Second Consultation

Document Type 08 SC LHEES Consultation.pdf


 

9 - North East Scotland Sustainable Energy Action Plan (NESSEAP) Governance Models

Document Type 09 NESSEAP Governance Models.pdf


 

10 - Audit Committee Decision Sheet

Oral Update by Team Leader Sustainability and Climate Change


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Sustainability Committee