Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

30 08 17 SUS Minutes pdf.pdf
 

 

21KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decide, adopt the following:-

 

“In accordance with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-


(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 8 February 2017

For information

Document Type 3 Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Ctte of 8 Feb 2017 (for info).pdf


 

4 - Crow’s Nest Microgen Project

Presentation by Waste Support Leader


 

5 - Climate Change and Scotland’s Energy Strategy

Presentation by Sustainability Development Officer (Climate Change).


 

6 - Climate Change Bill Consultation Response

Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 6 Climate Change Bill Consultation.pdf


 

7 - Scotland’s Energy Strategy Consultation Response

Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 7 Response to Scottish Energy Strategy Consultation.pdf


 

8 - Carbon Budget 2017/18 Update

Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 8 Carbon Budget.pdf


 

9 - Attendance at the Sustainable Scotland Network Conference .

Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 9 SSN Conference Attendance.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Sustainability Committee