Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 09 04 FAC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

10MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty
 
In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-
(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.
Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

(b)  Exempt Information
 
That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 10 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 6 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 26 June, 2018

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 26 June 2018.pdf


 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Formartine Area Committee Performance Report For Q1 1 April – 30 June 2018

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire HSCP Performance & Outcomes Framework Quarter 4 Reporting – January to March 2018

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 5 - Aberdeenshire HSCP Performance & Outcomes Framework Quarter 4 Reporting - January to March 2018.pdf


 

6A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 5 Dwellinghouses at Land to the North East of East Kinharrachie Farm, Kinharrachie, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/2718

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 6A - 2017-2718.pdf


 

6B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses at Plots A, B and C, Site at Thornhill Road, Hillhead of Teucher, Cuminestown

Planning document - APP/2018/1511

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 6B - 2018-1511.pdf


 

6C - Full Planning Permission for Installation Of Wind Turbine (Hub Height 59m, Total Height 99.91m) With Access Track and Hardstanding at Land at Cardinghill, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/2857

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 6C - 2017-2857.pdf


 

6D - Planning Permission in Principle (Major) for Residential Development of 220 Units with Open Space and Associated Infrastructure at OP2 Site, Land South of Chapelwell, Balmedie South, Balmedie

Planning document - APP/2017/1045

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 6D - 2017-1045.pdf


 

6E - Full Planning Permission for Upgrade of Access, Formation of Bund, and Change of Use from Agricultural Land Use Storage & Distribution Yard (Use Class 6) (Part Retrospective) at Shiels Quarry, Whitecairns

Planning document - APP/2018/0436

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 6E - 2018-0436.pdf


 

6F - Full Planning Permission for Conversion of Steading to 3 Dwellinghouses at Overton Farm, Berefold, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2018/1491

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 6F - 2018-1491.pdf


 

7A - Planning Appeal Decision Notice - APP/2017/2430 – Cross of Jackston, by Rothienorman

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 7A - Planning Appeal Decision Notice - APP-2017-2430 - Cross of Jackston by Rothienorman.pdf


 

7B - Planning Appeal Decision Notice - COMP/2018/0017 - Haddo Quarry, Tarves

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 7B - Planning Appeal Decision Notice APP-2017-2430 (DPEA) Haddo Quarry, Tarves.pdf


 

8 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 4 2017-2018 Performance Report (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 8 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 4 2017-2018 Performance Report (Aberdeenshire Performs).pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Council Built Heritage Strategy 2018-2021

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 9 - Aberdeenshire Council Built Heritage Strategy 2018-2021.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Application for Renewal of Street Traders Licence (Exempt under Paragraph 6 of Schedule 7a to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973)


 

11 - Waste Management – Recycling and Waste Collections Policy and Procedures

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 11 - Waste Management - Recycling and Waste Collections Policy and Procedures.pdf


 

12 - Consultation on Dogs in School Grounds, Council Playparks, Sports Pitches, Cemeteries and Beaches – Member Promoted Issue

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 12 - Consultation on Dogs in School Grounds, Council Playparks, Sports Pitches, Cemeteries and Pitches - Member Promoted Issue.pdf


 

13 - British Sign Language Local Plan 2018-2024

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 13 - British Sign Language Local Plan 2018-2024.pdf


 

14 - Economic Activity in Formartine – April 2017 to March 2018

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 14 - Economic Activity Area Committee Report for Formartine.pdf


 

15 - Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005 – Section 6 and Section 7 – Review of Aberdeenshire North, Central and South Divisional Licensing Boards’ Licensing Policy Statements and Overprovision Policy Statements

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 15 - Review of Aberdeenshire North, Central and South Divisional Licensing Boards Licensing Policy Statements and Overprovision Policy Statements.pdf


 

16 - Area Committee Budget 2018-2019

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 16 - Area Committee Budget 2018-2019.pdf


 

17 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2018 09 04 Item 17 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee