Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 06 26 FAC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

13MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

(b) Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 14 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 5 June, 2018

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 5 June 2018.pdf


 

4 - Police Scotland – Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 4 - Police Scotland – Performance Monitoring and Operational Update.pdf


 

5A - Full Planning Permission for Provision of Outdoor Woodland Kindergarten and Siting of Yurt at Haddo Estate, Mains of Haddo, Tarves

Planning document - APP/2017/3199

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5A - 2017-3199.pdf


 

5B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 50 Dwellinghouses (Two Phases of Residential Development Within Grounds of Meldrum House Hotel and Estate) at Meldrum House Hotel, Oldmeldrum

Planning document - APP/2017/2889

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5B - 2017-2889.pdf


 

5C - Full Planning Permission for Removal of Condition 2 (Cycle/Footpath) of Approved Application Reference APP/2012/0421 (Full Planning Permission for Amendment to Residential Development at Castle Meadows to vary Conditions 18 & 19 of APP/2009/2460 to Replace the Permanent Access from Golf Road with Temporary Construction Traffic Road & Permanent Cycle/Footpath Route) at Site at Castle Meadow, Market Brae Ellon

Planning document - APP/2018/0878

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5C - 2018-0878.pdf


 

5D - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use from Class 1 (Retail) to Class 3 (Food and Drink) at 21 The Square, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/3076

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5D - 2017-3076.pdf


 

5E - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use of Existing Building to House Biomass Boiler including Flue (8.5m Total Height) at Ewebrae, Cuminestown

Planning document - APP/2018/0159

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5E - 2018-0159.pdf


 

5F - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Plot 13, Ythanbank, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2018/0422

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5F - 2018-0422.pdf


 

5G - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site to the North of Cairnhill Farm, Turriff

Planning document - APP/2018/0518

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5G - 2018-0518.pdf


 

5H - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use of Agricultural Land to Business Use and Formation of Hardstanding Area (Retrospective) at Stalla Nero, Hill of Menie, Balmedie

Planning document - APP/2018/0651

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5H - 2018-0651.pdf


 

5I - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use from Public Open Space to Residential Garden Ground & Erection of 1.8m High Fence (Retrospective) at Land Adjacent to 47 Hareburn Road Blackdog

Planning document - APP/2018/0889

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 5I - 2018-0889.pdf


 

6 - Universal Credit Full Service in North Aberdeenshire

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 6 - Universal Credit Full Service in North Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council Outdoor Access Strategy 2018-2021

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 7 - Aberdeenshire Council Outdoor Access Strategy 2018-2021.pdf


 

8 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Application for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Fairground Equipment at Turriff Show, The Haughs, Turriff

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 8 - Application for Grant of Temporary PEL - Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair Equipment at Turriff Show.pdf


 

9 - Housing Service Quartery Performance Exception Reporting January to March 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 9 - Housing Service Quartery Performance Exception Reporting January to March 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs).pdf


 

10 - Scottish Water Consultation – ‘Shaping the Future’

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 10 - Scottish Water Consultation - 'Shaping the Future'.doc.pdf


 

11 - Northern Alliance Regional Improvement Plan: Consultation

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 11 - Northern Alliance Regional Improvement Plan - Consultation.pdf


 

12 - Area Committee Budget 2018-2019

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 12 - Area Committee Budget 2018-2019.pdf


 

13 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2018 06 26 Item 13 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Disposal of Vacant Property


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee