Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 02 27 FAC Minute - Final with Signature Redacted.pdf
 

 

31KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

(b) Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 11 and 12 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 4 and 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 6 February, 2018

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 6 February 2018.pdf


 

4A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 800kW Wind Turbine (84m Total Height, 60m Hub Height) and Associated Infrastructure at Land to South West of Blairfowl Farm, Fyvie, Turriff

Planning document - APP/2017/2258

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 4A - 2017-2258.pdf


 

4B - Full Planning Permission for Mineral Extraction (Sand and Gravel) and Associated Infrastructure at Muirtack, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/2425

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 4B - 2017-2425.pdf


 

4C - Full Planning Permission for Construction of 400/275KV Electricity Substation & Switchgear Building Surrounded by Palisade Security Fence and Formation of Landscaping and Access Tracks Without Compliance with Condition 1 (Landscaping) of Planning Permission Reference APP/2014/3443 at Land to the West of Wood of Middleton, Rothienorman, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/3238

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 4C - 2017-3238.pdf


 

5 - Planning Appeal Decision Notice: APP/2017/1057 – Site OP1 lying to the south east of Udny Green School, Udny Green, Ellon

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 5 - Planning Appeal Decision Notice, APP-2017-1057, Site OP1 lying to the south east of Udny Green School, Udny Green, Ellon.pdf


 

6 - Local Review Body Decision Notice 400 – Planning Ref: APP/2017/1612 – Site west of Hospital Woods, Auchterless,Turriff

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 6 - LRB 400, APP-2017-1612, Site to west of Hospital Woods, Auchterless, Turriff.pdf


 

7 - Literacy Strategy

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 7 - Literacy Strategy.pdf


 

8 - Municipal Buildings, Turriff, Asset Transfer Addendum – High Street Toilets – Turriff and District Heritage Society (SCIO) (SC007970)

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 8 Municipal Buildings, Turriff, Asset Transfer Addendum – High Street Toilets – Turriff and District Heritage Society (SCIO) (SC007970).pdf


 

9 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 9 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018.pdf


 

10 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2018 02 27 Item 10 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - ACT 2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust) Applications


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Annual Work Plan for Housing


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee