Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 01 16 FAC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolution – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 28 November, 2017

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 28 November 2017.pdf


 

4 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership – Performance and Outcomes Framework Quarter 2 Reporting July to September 2017

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 4 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership – Performance and Outcomes Framework Quarter 2 Reporting July to September 2017.pdf


 

5A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 1.8m High Fence (Retrospective) at Cross Of Jackston, Rothienorman

Planning document - APP/2017/2430

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 5A - 2017-2430.pdf


 

6 - Planning Appeal Decision Notice – APP/2017/0270 – Site at Former East Aberdeenshire Golf Centre, Millden, Balmedie

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 6 - Planning Appeal Decision Notice for APP-2017-0270, Site at Former East Aberdeenshire Golf Centre, Milden, Balmedie.pdf


 

7 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 2 2017-2018 Performance Report (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 7 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 2 2017-2018 Performance Report, Aberdeenshire Performs.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Strategy Review 2014-17 and Archaeology Service Strategy 2017-20

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 8 - Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Strategy Review 2014-17 and Archaeology Service Strategy 2017-20.pdf


 

9 - Formartine Community Plan 2016-2019 – Summary for Monitoring Report

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 9 - Formartine Community Plan 2016-2019 – Summary for Monitoring Report.pdf


 

10 - 2017 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 10 - 2017 Based School Roll Forecasts.pdf


 

11 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting July to September 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 11 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting July to September 2017, Aberdeenshire Performs.pdf


 

12 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting July to September 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 12 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting July to September 2017, Aberdeenshire Performs.pdf


 

13 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 13 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018.pdf


 

14 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 14 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

15 - Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Ellon to Aberdeen Strategic Transport Study

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 15 - Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Ellon to Aberdeen Strategic Transport Study.pdf


 

16 - Corporate Engagement Policy

Document Type 2018 01 16 Item 16 - Corporate Engagement Policy Combined.doc.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee