Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

 

(b)  Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 11 the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 12 September, 2017

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 12 September 2017.pdf


 

4 - Local Development Plan 2017: Supplementary Guidance No.7: Developer Obligations: Methods for Calculation – Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 4 - Local Development Plan 2017 - Supplementary Guidance No. 7 - Developer Obligations - Methods for Calculation.pdf


 

5A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 2 Wind Turbines, 50m Hub Height and 74m to Blade Tip and Associated Infrastructure at Land West Of North Haddo, Fyvie, Turriff

Planning document - APP/2017/0869

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 5A - 2017-0869.pdf


 

5B - Full Planning Permission for Extension to Existing Quarry for Continued Extraction of Sand and Gravel, Operation of Ready-Mix Concrete Plant and Phased Quarry Restoration at Lovie Quarry And Concrete Products, Methlick Quarry, Methlick

Planning document - APP/2017/1392

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 5B - 2017-1392.pdf


 

5C - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use from Forestry/Agriculture Buildings and External Storage Area to Storage and Distribution (Class 6) (Retrospective) at Land At Bruntstone Farm, St Katherines, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2017/1830

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 5C - 2017-1830.pdf


 

5D - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site Adjacent To Beech Lodge, Turriff

Planning document - APP/2017/1841

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 5D - 2017-1841.pdf


 

6 - Planning Appeal Decision Notice – Aikenshill Farm, Newburgh

Planning document - APP/2016/2745 

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 6 - Planning Appeal Decision Notice – APP20162745 – Aikenshill Farm, Newburgh.pdf


 

7 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2018-2023 – Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 7 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2018-2023.pdf


 

8 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance – Exception Reporting April – June 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs) – Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 8 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance - Exception Reporting April to June 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs).pdf


 

9 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018 – Report by Director of Business Services

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 9 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018.pdf


 

10 - Statement of Outstanding Business – Report by Director of Business Services

Document Type 2017 10 03 Item 10 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Sale of Balmacassie Cemetery Site, Ellon – Report by Director of Business Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee