Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2017 08 22 FAC Minute - Final with Signature Redacted.pdf
 

 

111KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

(b)  Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16 to 19 the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 8, 9 and 10 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 13 June, 2017

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 13 June 2017.pdf


 

4 - Health and Social Care Partnership – Performance Reporting for 2016/17

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 4 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership Performance and Outcomes Framework Quarter 4 Reporting.doc.pdf


 

5 - Masterplan Addendum for Land to the North of Meadowbank Road, Turriff

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 5 - ENQ-2017-1363 - Masterplan Addendum for Land to the North of Meadowbank Road, Turriff.pdf


 

6A - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Existing Buildings to form Retail Unit including 2 Flats, Residential Block with 6 Flats and Associated Car Parking at Meldrum Motors Ltd, Market Square, Oldmeldrum

Planning document - APP/2017/0112

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6A - APP-2017-0112.pdf


 

6B - Planning Permission in Principle for Residential Development at Land to The North of Waterton House, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/1358

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6B - APP-2017-1358.pdf


 

6C - Full Planning Permission for Partial Demolition of and Alterations to Hotel to Include 12 En-suite Rooms and Manager's Flat, Conversion of Bedroom Annexe to Form 2 Dwellings, Erection of 5 Townhouses and Ancillary Works at Udny Arms Hotel, 50 Main Street, Newburgh

Planning document - APP/2017/0017

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6C - APP-2017-0017.pdf


 

6D - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Moss Side Croft, Belhelvie, Balmedie

Planning document - APP/2017/0122

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6D- APP-2017-0122.pdf


 

6E - Full Planning Permission (Major) for Residential Development Consisting of 231 Dwellinghouses and Associated Infrastructure at EH1/H1 (OP2) at Land North of Meadowbank Road, Turriff

Planning document - APP/2016/3261

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6E - APP-2016-3261.pdf


 

6F - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Boarding Kennels at Moss Croft, Slains, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/0911

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6F - APP-2017-0911.pdf


 

6G - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses at OP1 Site, South-East of Udny Green School, Udny Green, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/1057

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6G - APP-2017-1057.pdf


 

6H - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse at North Ythsie Cottage, Tarves

Planning document - APP/2017/1422

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 6H - APP-2017-1422.pdf


 

7 - Programme for Walking, Cycling and Safety Initiatives

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 7 - Programme for Walking, Cycling and Safety Initiatives.pdf


 

8 - Economic Activity in Formartine – April 2016 to March 2017

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 8 - Economic Activity in Formartine - April 2016 to March 2017.pdf


 

9 - Review of Public Toilet Provision in Turriff

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 9 - Review of Public Toilet Provision in Turriff.pdf


 

10 - Looked After Children Truancy and Absences

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 10 - Looked After Children Truancy and Absences.pdf


 

11 - Housing Quarterly Performance – Exception Reporting, January – March 2017

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 11 - Housing Quarterly Performance - Exception Reporting, January to March 2017.pdf


 

12 - Application for Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Turriff Show – Homologation of Decision to Grant Request

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 12 - Application for Temp PEL - Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Turriff Show.pdf


 

13 - Appointments to the School Placings and Exclusions Appeal Committee

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 13 - Appointments to the School Placings and Exclusions Appeal Committee.pdf


 

14 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 14 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018.pdf


 

15 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2017 08 22 Item 15 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Oldmeldrum - Millburn Road New Housing Contract 18130 (Exempt)


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Ellon Cemetery Provision (Exempt)


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Turriff – Errol Court – Hatton Road New Housing Contract 18022 (Exempt)


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Project 18217: Relocation of Bulking Station, Balmacassie, Ellon – Gateway 2 Report


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee