Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2017 06 13 FAC Minute - Final.pdf
 

 

74KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Appointment of Chair of Formartine Area Committee under (Part 2A) of the Scheme of Governance, Section B 1.4


 

2 - Appointment of Vice Chair of Formartine Area Committee under (Part 2A) of the Scheme of Governance, Section B 1.4


 

3 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

4 - Resolutions - consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

(b)  Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16 and 17 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 8 and 10 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

5 - Minute of Meeting of 25 April, 2017

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 5 - Minute of Meeting of 25 April, 2017.pdf


 

6 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 6 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update.pdf


 

7A - Listed Building Consent for Installation of Replacement Double Glazed Windows at The Villa, House of Daviot, MacKenzie Drive, Daviot, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2016/2715

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7A - APP-2016-2715.pdf


 

7B - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Existing Buildings to form Retail Unit including 2 Flats, Residential Block with 6 Flats and Associated Car Parking at Meldrum Motors Ltd, Market Square, Oldmeldrum

Planning document - APP/2017/0112

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7B - APP-2017-0112.pdf


 

7C - Full Planning Permission for Retention of 5 Modular Buildings for use as Kennels & Associated Works (Previously Approved APP/2015/1266) at Site at East Mains of Ardlogie, Fyvie

Planning document - APP/2016/2822

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7C - APP-2016-2822.pdf


 

7D - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land Adjacent to Corthiemuir Farm, Udny, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2016/3204

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7D - APP-2016-3204.pdf


 

7E - Full Planning Permission for Partial Demolition of and Alterations to Hotel to Include 12 En-suite Rooms and Manager's Flat, Conversion of Bedroom Annexe to Form 2 Dwellings, Erection of 5 Townhouses and Ancillary Works at Udny Arms Hotel, 50 Main Street, Newburgh

Planning document - APP/2017/0017

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7E - APP-2017-0017.pdf


 

7F - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Moss-side Croft, Belhelvie, Balmedie

Planning document - APP/2017/0122

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7F - APP-2017-0122.pdf


 

7G - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses at Land at East Aberdeenshire Golf Centre, Balmedie

Planning document - APP/2017/0270

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7G - APP-2017-0270.pdf


 

7H - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Single Storey Extension to Rear of Dwellinghouse at Eastfield, 10 Duthie Road, Tarves

Planning document - APP/2017/0571

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 7H - APP-2017-0571.pdf


 

8 - Disabled Persons’ Parking Places 2017

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 8 - Disabled Persons' Parking Places 2017.pdf


 

9 - Proposed Speed Limits Associated With The A90 Balmedie To Tipperty Improvement Works

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 9 - Proposed Speed Limits Associated with the A90 Balmedie to Tipperty Improvement Works.pdf


 

10 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 10 - Nominations to Outside Bodies.pdf


 

11 - Appointments to Internal Meeting Groups and Partnerships

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 11 - Appointments to Internal Meeting Groups and Partnerships.pdf


 

12 - Appointments to the School Placings and Exclusions Appeal Committee

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 12 - School Placings and Exclusions Appeal Committee.pdf


 

13 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 13 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018.pdf


 

14 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 14 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

15 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, January-March 2017, Including Update on Service Plan (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2017 06 13 Item 15 - Education and Children's Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, January-March 2017.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Education and Children’s Services Annual Work Plan 2017/18 (Exempt under Paragraph 8 of Schedule 7a to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973)


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Turriff Sports Centre - Provision of All Weather Sports Pitch - Contact 18190 (Exempt under Paragraphs 8 and 10 of Schedule 7a to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee