Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2017 04 25 FAC Minute - Final with Signature Redacted.pdf
 

 

116KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interest


 

2 - Resolutions - consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolutions:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where an Equality Impact Assessment was provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching its decision.

(b)  Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 22, 23, 24 the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 8, 9 and 10 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 21 March, 2017

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 21 March 2017.pdf


 

4 - Former Ellon Academy Site and Annexe – Outline Proposals for Redevelopment

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 4 - Former Ellon Academy Site and Annexe - Outline Proposals for Redevelopment.pdf


 

5A - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses at Land at East Aberdeenshire Golf Centre, Balmedie, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2016/3465

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5A - 2016-3465.pdf


 

5B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 2 Dwellinghouses at Site Adjacent to Cultercullen Primary School, Cultercullen, Udny Station, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2016/1647

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5B - 2016-1647.pdf


 

5C - Listed Building Consent for Installation of Replacement Double Glazed Windows at The Villa House of Daviot, MacKenzie Drive, Daviot, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2016/2715

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5C - 2016-2715.pdf


 

5D - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Existing Rear Extension, Alterations and Erection of Rear Extension to Dwellinghouse at Alma Cottage, 18 High Street, Cuminestown, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2016/3069

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5D - 2016-3069.pdf


 

5E - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site Adjacent to Auchry Lodge, Cuminestown, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2016/2299

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5E - 2016-2299.pdf


 

5F - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 1.8m High Timber Fence (Retrospective) at Land to The East of Hareburn Road, Blackdog, Bridge of Don, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2017/0110

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5F - 2017-0110.pdf


 

5G - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site 2, Berefold Farm, North of Berefold, Berefold, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2017/0303

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5G - 2017-0303.pdf


 

5H - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site 3, Berefold Farm, North of Berefold, Berefold, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2017/0304

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5H - 2017-0304.pdf


 

5I - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site 4, Berefold Farm, Berefold, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2017/0305

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 5I - 2017-0305.pdf


 

6A - Planning Appeal Decision Notice and Claim for an Award of Expenses Decision Notice – APP/2016/1768 – Site 2, Adjacent to Blackford Avenue, Rothienorman

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 6A - APP-2016-1768 - Decision Notice.pdf


 

6B - Planning Appeal Decision Notice and Claim for an Award of Expenses Decision Notice – APP/2016/1769 – Site 3, Adjacent to Blackford Avenue, Rothienorman

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 6B - APP-2016-1769 - Decision Notice.pdf


 

6C - Planning Appeal Decision Notice and Claim for an Award of Expenses Decision Notice – APP/2016/1770 – Site 4, Adjacent to Blackford Avenue, Rothienorman

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 6C - APP-2016-1770 - Decision Notice.pdf


 

7 - Proposed Traffic Calming Measure (Speed Table) in Hillhead Road, Ellon

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 7 - Proposed Traffic Calming Measure (Speed Table) in Hillhead Road, Ellon.pdf


 

8 - Proposed 30mph Speed Limit Extension at Kirkton of Auchterless, Turriff

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 8 - Proposd 30mph Speed Limit Extension at Kirkton of Auchterless, Turriff.doc.pdf


 

9 - Road Markings Policy

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 9 - Road Markings Policy.pdf


 

10 - Variable and Vehicle-Activated Signs Policy

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 10 - Variable and Vehicle-Activated Signs Policy.pdf


 

11 - Road Renumbering and Reclassification

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 11 - Road Renumbering and Reclassification.pdf


 

12 - Flood Risk and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2017/2018

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 12 - Flood Risk and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2017-2018.doc.pdf


 

13 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) – Financial Management

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 13 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) - Financial Management.doc.pdf


 

14 - Formartine Community Plan 2016-2019 – Summary Monitoring Report

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 14 - Formartine Community Plan 2016-2019 - Summary Monitoring Report.pdf


 

15 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982, Application for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Oldmeldrum Sports

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 15 - Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Oldmeldrum Sports.doc.pdf


 

16 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, October-December 2016 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 16 - ECS Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting October to December 2016 (Aberdeenshire Performs).pdf


 

17 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 17 - Area Committee Budget 2017-2018.pdf


 

18 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 18 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

19 - Community Asset Transfer: Municipal Buildings, Turriff – Turriff & District Heritage Society (SC007970)

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 19 - Community Asset Transfer - Municipal Buildings, Turriff - Turriff & District Heritage Society (SC007970).pdf


 

20 - Community Asset Transfer: Deer Park, Ellon – Ellon Castle Gardens Group (SC478866)

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 20 - Community Asset Transfer - Deer Park, Ellon - Ellon Castle Gardens Group (SC478866).pdf


 

21 - Former Ellon Cemetery Lodge Site, Castle Road, Ellon – Update

Document Type 2017 04 25 Item 21 - Former Cemetery Lodge Site, Castle Road, Ellon - Update.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Ellon Cemetery Provision (Exempt under Paragraph 9 of Schedule 7a to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973)


 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Turriff – Errol Court – Hatton Road New Housing Contract 18022 (Exempt under Paragraphs 8 and 10 of Schedule 7a to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973)


 

(EXEMPT) 24 - Business Services Annual Work Plan 2017/18 (Exempt under Paragraph 8 of Schedule 7a to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee