Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2015 05 19 FAC Minute.pdf
 

 

50KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2 - Resolution – consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:

 

Public Sector Equality Duty

 

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)    eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)   advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)  foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 28 April 2015

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 28 April 2015.pdf


 

4A - Full Planning Permission for Continued Mineral Extraction and Proposed Extension Including Recycling of Imported Waste and Site Restoration at Smiddyburn Quarry, Rothienorman, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2014/3200

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 4A - 2014-3200.pdf


 

4B - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use of Redundant Farm Building and Yard to Form Storage and Distribution Use at Mains Of Shiels Farm, Whitecairns, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2014/3894

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 4B - 2014-3894.pdf


 

4C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 4 No. Dwellinghouses at South Ythsie, By Tarves, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2015/0197

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 4C - 2015-0197.pdf


 

4D - Full Planning Permission - National for Construction of Onshore electrical transmission cables, comprising an onshore transition jointing pit, underground cables within a 33km (approximately) long cable corridor and the construction of 2 No. Substations southwest of New Deer, also including temporary construction compounds, access tracks, laydown areas and other associated works: Non Compliance with Condition 1 of Planning Permission in Principle Reference APP/2014/2430 at Landing At Inverboyndie Bay, Banff, Travelling to Land West Of Cairnbanno House, New Deer

Planning document - APP/2015/0478

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 4D - 2015-0478.pdf


 

5 - Local Review Body Decision Notice 254 – Planning Ref: APP/2014/1741 – Land to the West of Andrewsford, St Katherines

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 5 - LRB 254 - APP-2014-1741 - Land to the west of Andrewsford, St Katherines.pdf


 

6 - Implementation of a Rehab and Enablement Service

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 6 - Implementation of a Rehab and Enablement Service.pdf


 

7 - Area Committee Budget 2015/2016

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 7 - Area Committee Budget 2015-2016 - Applications for Funding.pdf


 

8 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 8 - Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

9 - Redevelopment of Erroll Court, Turriff

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 9 - Redevelopment of Erroll Court, Turriff.pdf


 

10 - Application Form for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 10 - Application Form for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence - Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair.pdf


 

11 - Police Scotland – Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type 2015 05 19 Item 11 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee