Formartine Area Committee 

Area Committees determine matters within their terms of reference which directly affect their areas including planning applications. They also scrutinise local service delivery and performance and monitor the impact of council and other public services on their communities.

 

Upcoming meeting


Formartine Area Committee 26/03/2019 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 30/04/2019 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 21/05/2019 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 11/06/2019 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 02/07/2019 (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Formartine Area Committee 05/03/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 05 March 2019 - 09:45AM
  • The Kirk Centre (Upstairs Hall) Station Road, Ellon
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 12/02/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 12 February 2019 - 09:45AM
  • Ellon Baptist Church, Station Road, Ellon, AB41 9AE
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 22/01/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 22 January 2019 - 10:00AM
  • The Kirk Centre (Upstairs Hall) Station Road Ellon
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Pre-Determination Hearing - APP/2018/1814 – Erection of 550 homes (Up to 500 Residential Units and a Minimum of 50 Leisure/Resort Units), Community Facilities (Class 10 Non-residential Institutions and Class 11 Assembly and Leisure), Development Falling Within Class 1 (Shops), Class 2 (Financial, Professional and Other Services), Class 3 (Food and Drink), Landscaping and Supporting Infrastructure 12/12/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 12 December 2018 - 18:00PM
  • Site visit: 2pm - land at Menie Estate, Balmedie, Aberdeenshire, AB23 8YE; Pre-Determination Hearing - 6pm Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Cromleybank, Ellon, Aberdeenshire
  • AB41 8LF Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 11/12/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 11 December 2018 - 09:45AM
  • The Kirk Centre (Upstairs Hall) Station Road Ellon
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee